Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sara Stina Hedberg

Born: 15 March 1907 Died: 23 June 1981

Country of origin: Sweden


Lists

71 votes
Beautiful Classic Actresses (86 items)
list by Anautix
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 9 comments
68 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 20s, 30s (32 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
49 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
27 votes
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actresses (30 items)
list by Anautix
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
19 votes
Best German Speaking Actors/Actresses (39 items)
list by Anautix
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Zarah Leander Videos

Movie Legends - Zarah Leander

13 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Zarah Leander was a famous European actress and singer of Swedish nationality. She was born as Zarah Stina Hedberg March 15, 1907, in Karlstad, and died June 23, 1981, in Stockholm. Although Zarah Leander studied piano and violin already as a small child, and sung on stage for the first time at the age of 6 years, she did a serious attempt for an ordinary life. As a teenager she lived two years 1922–1924 in Riga, learned the then most important international language, German, took up work as a secretary, married Nils Leander (1926), and got two children (1927 & 1929). However, in 1929 she was engaged, as amateur, in a t ... (more)
Tags: Film Actress (1), German Actress (1), Swedish Actress (1), German (1), Ufa Star (1), Actress (1), Cabaret (1), 30s (1), 40s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
7.5
6 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
11 Watched
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see
5. To New Shores (1937)
Rating:
6
2 want to see




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 rated this 10/10 1 month, 3 weeks ago
olekk rated this 2/10 3 months, 4 weeks ago
KylieTLJFergie rated this 5/10 8 months, 2 weeks ago
mavis410 rated this 2/10 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Alp Insel rated this 7/10 1 year, 2 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Angharrad rated this 6/10 2 years, 10 months ago
kathy voted for 22 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 80 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 10 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

freaks33 rated this 10/10 3 years, 2 months ago
fanatkazenita rated this 7/10 3 years, 4 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago