Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Zakes Makgona Mokae

Born: 5 August 1934 Died: 11 September 2009

Country of origin: South Africa


Lists

41 votes
Prisoners of Oswald State Correctional Facility (61 items)
list by drugs
Published 10 years ago 4 comments
31 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Tv Show Main Actors/Guest Stars Roots Series (67 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Born in Johannesburg, South Africa,actor Zakes Mokae was trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art and became one of the most distinguished thespians in South Africa for over two decades. Mokae was one of the few actors capable of crossing the divided racial sections, punctuated by his collaborations with white writer Athol Fugard. Together they founded the radical theater group The Rehearsal Room in the 50s that specifically dealt with his country's injustices. In fact, over the years his performances in "The Blood Knot," "Boesman and Lena," "A Lesson from Aloes" and "Master Harold...and th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2400 Watched
2. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7.1
1258 Watched
3. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
668 Watched
4. Knight Rider (1982)
Rating:
6
846 Watched
Rating:
7.1
623 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Waterworld (1995)
Rating:
5.6
1796 Watched
2. Outbreak (1995)
Rating:
6.2
862 Watched
Rating:
4.4
408 Watched
Rating:
6.3
304 Watched
5. Cry Freedom (1987)
Rating:
7.3
94 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Kingsley Shacklebolt!"