Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Yvette Vickers

Stats

Birth Name: Iola Yvette Vedder

Born: 26 August 1928 Died: 15 June 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
68 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
56 votes
"Y"s Girls (62 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
47 votes
I've Seen This Pose XIV - Taking a Dip (116 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
46 votes
Most beautiful women EVER and beyond (2651 items)
list by Scott Newman
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
4 votes

Description: Born in Kansas City, Missouri, USA, Yvette majored in picture and theatre arts at UCLA for three years. On a trip to New York in the mid-fifties she was cast as the White Rain Girl in commercials. She returned to the West Coast, working in various TV shows until she debuted in her first movie, Short Cut to Hell (1957), James Cagney's first directing effort. After doing a half dozen more movies through the end of the 1950s, the blonde, blue-eyed actress appeared once in 1963 in Hud (1963), in What's the Matter with Helen? (1971), and in the TV movie The Dead Don't Die (1975) (TV). Yvette died in her home and may have been there ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1255 Watched
2. Hud (1963)
Rating:
7.6
192 Watched
Rating:
5.8
101 Watched
Rating:
4.7
41 Watched
5. Beach Party (1963)
Rating:
6.8
26 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
39 Watched
2. Emergency! (1972)
Rating:
8.1
28 Watched
Rating:
8.8
28 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
5. Switch (1975)
Rating:
8.5
7 Watched




Update feed

rico650 voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago
rasputin68 voted for 2 images 4 months ago

django123 voted for 2 images 4 months ago

davidtt voted for 2 images 4 months ago

3DoctorWho posted a image 4 months ago

3DoctorWho voted for an image 4 months ago
heydrichenjoy voted for 13 images [View All] 4 months, 3 weeks ago

mrtickles77 voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago
heraldofwolves voted for 5 images 9 months ago

sucker4beauty voted for 5 images 10 months, 1 week ago

Watcher voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Agirl voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

burnodo voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

burnodo voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

lovedriver voted for 2 images 2 years ago

rickterenzi voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SomeBloke voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

sh56 voted for 5 images 3 years, 2 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 3 images 3 years, 7 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for 2 images 3 years, 7 months ago

Kendraatje posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Scott Newman added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
zzzzz1 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

Kendraatje posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago

zikizira voted for 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

radigast voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

mtc voted for 6 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

irishblue posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 8 months ago

zzzzz1 posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Dead in 2011 (9 person items)
hulkargh posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago

hulkargh voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago