Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kimitake Hiraoka

Born: 14 January 1925 Died: 25 November 1970

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

17 votes
Writers Who Committed Suicide (27 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Famous Last Words (18 items)
list by Noctem
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
The Best In Literature For Me. (16 items)
list by yamaha373
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Favourite Authors (15 items)
list by Darth Brutus
Published 4 years, 4 months ago
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese author, poet, playwright, actor, model, film director, imperialist, Shintoist, nationalist, and founder of the Tatenokai (楯の会, "Shield Society"). Mishima is considered one of the most important Japanese authors of the 20th century. He was considered for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1968, but the award went to his countryman and benefactor Yasunari Kawabata. His works include the novels Confessions of a Mask (仮面の告白, Kamen no kokuhaku) and The Temple of the Golden Pavilion (金閣寺, Kinkakuji) as well as the autobiographical essay "Sun and Steel" (太陽と鉄, Taiyo to tetsu). Mi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
144 Watched
Rating:
7.4
50 Watched
Rating:
8.3
18 want to see
Rating:
6.2
16 want to see
Rating:
6.8
13 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
50 Watched
2. Tenchu! (1969)
Rating:
7.8
29 want to see
Rating:
8.3
18 want to see
Rating:
6.2
15 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
10 want this
Rating:
7.8
10 want this
Rating:
8.9
7 want this
Rating:
8.2
10 own
Rating:
8.3
9 want this




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.4
50 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5
2 Watched




Update feed

Wobert 6 months, 1 week ago
amongus added this to list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
amongus added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Directores Favoritos (59 person items)
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Japanese Writers (6 person items)
Ricardo Rafael posted 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

JaJlN2 1 year, 10 months ago
petrovsky 2 years ago
nicoalcas 2 years, 6 months ago
Magnifik 2 years, 6 months ago
Pacifista O 2 years, 6 months ago
Nusch posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Nusch 2 years, 8 months ago
argentango 3 years, 3 months ago
LWinters 3 years, 5 months ago
Kid ▲ voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

WillChangeTomorrow 3 years, 6 months ago
boogiepop1989 3 years, 6 months ago
apo55a 3 years, 9 months ago
shozim 3 years, 12 months ago
Darth Brutus 4 years, 4 months ago
Darth Brutus added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Favourite Authors (15 person items)
yamaha373 added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
yamaha373 5 years, 3 months ago
crazyarms 6 years, 4 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Writers Who Committed Suicide (27 person items)

"Mishima was a nationalist who founded his own right-wing militia “Tatenokai.” He visited the Tokyo headquarters of the Eastern Command of Japan's Self-Defense Forces with this group, and they took hostage the commander and declared their demands. After his speech failed to inspire the soldiers, he returned to the office and committed seppuku (Japanese ritual suicide by disembowelment ). A Tatenokai member, Hiroyasu Koga, beheaded him to complete the ritual…"


Nusch voted for 4 images 6 years, 6 months ago

Lexi added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Inspirational figures (35 person items)

"“Perfect purity is possible if you turn your life into a line of poetry written with a splash of blood.” ― Yukio Mishima, Runaway Horses “If we look on idly, heaven and earth will never be joined. To join heaven and earth, some decisive deed of purity is necessary. To accomplish so resolute an action, you have to stake your life, giving no thought to personal gain or loss. You have to turn into a dragon and stir up a whirlwind, tear the dark, brooding clouds asunder and soar up into th"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)