Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: ไธ‹ๆ‘ ้™ฝๅญ, Shimomura Yลko

Age: 56, born 19 October 1967

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

26 votes
Play Like A Girl (11 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
2 votes
Kaleidoscope of Musical Names **** (181 items)
list by Haribo
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Yoko Shimomura Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese composer and pianist, primarily known for her work in video games. Shimomura has worked in the video game industry ever since graduating from the Osaka College of Music in 1988. From then until 1993, she worked for Capcom, where she composed wholly or in part the scores for 16 games, including Final Fight and Street Fighter II: The World Warrior. From 1993 until 2002, Shimomura worked for Square, where she composed for a further eight games. While working for Square, she was best known for her work on the soundtrack for Kingdom Hearts, which was her last game for the company before leaving. Starting with Mario & ... (more)
Tags: Music (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

boogiepop1989 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

argentango 2 years, 11 months ago
boogiepop1989 3 years, 3 months ago
sh56 3 years, 7 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Play Like A Girl (11 music items)

"It's funny how the most famous female video game composers are from supposedly rampant 'patriarchial' societies. Yoko thrived in that environment and created some of the most memorable themes in vgm history. None more so than her now legendary SFII score. Just as you get memes tributing Warren Spector along the lines of "He made Deus Ex (I couldn't believe it)!" The same bewilderment applies to Yoko for the music in Street Fighter. Not content for being just that lady who wrote Guile's theme, "


jcthedonnish 6 years, 6 months ago
feli120 6 years, 12 months ago
JPL 7 years, 1 month ago
lechat voted for an image 7 years, 6 months ago