Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: ่…้‡Ž ใ‚ˆใ†ๅญ

Age: 56, born 19 March 1964

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

28 votes
My Music Lists (11 items)
list by Aira
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
Japanese Music Artists Directory (21 items)
list by shyguy26
Published 11 years ago 1 comment
2 votes
My most played artists on last.fm (last 12 months) (15 items)
list by manifold_curiosity
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
1 votes
Favorite Anime Composers (8 items)
list by SomethingCoolIDK
Published 1 year, 11 months ago

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Composer, arranger and musician best known for her work on the soundtracks for many anime films, television series, live-action films, video games, and advertisements. She was born in Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. She has written scores for famous animated works, including Darker than Black, Macross Plus, Turn A Gundam, Cowboy Bebop, The Vision of Escaflowne, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Wolf's Rain, Kids on the Slope, and is the most trusted composer by veteran and new-wave directors such as Yoshiyuki Tomino, Shinichiro Watanabe and Shoji Kawamori. Kanno has also composed music for pop artists, the most notable ... (more)
Tags: Composer (3), Japanese (2), Asian (1), Musician (1), Japanese) (1), J-POP (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
28 own
Rating:
8.2
24 own
Rating:
8.2
17 own
Rating:
8.4
17 own
Rating:
7.7
15 own




Books




Update feed

yugioso rated this 8/10 1 month ago
Martรญnez 06 rated this 8/10 8 months, 1 week ago
JaJlN2 rated this 7/10 1 year, 9 months ago
SomethingCoolIDK added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Favorite Anime Composers (8 person items)

"Her iconic works are usually jazz or orchestral based but she's also known for going to electronic, blues, folk, pop and art rock. Also works for various movies, commercials, dramas, and as a singular music producer. She's also the owner of the jazz ensemble: The Seatbelts which was created solely for the Cowboy Bebop OST. The name "Seatbelts" coming from the need to wear seatbelts they had to wear while recording their sessions, which is an indicator of how grandiose her music can sound. Works"


StealthRUSH rated this 8/10 2 years, 8 months ago
Ghosthack rated this 9/10 2 years, 11 months ago
SomethingCoolIDK rated this 8/10 2 years, 11 months ago
Lena voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Fernando Leonel Alba rated this 8/10 3 years, 3 months ago
feli120 rated this 9/10 3 years, 7 months ago
Director Black rated this 9/10 4 years, 5 months ago