Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Yngwie Johann Malmsteen

Age: 60, born 30 June 1963

Country of origin: Sweden


Lists

55 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 34 comments
31 votes
Greatest Metal Bands (63 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
24 votes
Ranked: 30 Most Greatest Guitarists! (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
10! 10! Top Rated People! 10! 10! (49 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

Yngwie Malmsteen Videos

Rig Rundown - Yngwie Malmsteen

67 Views

Added 11 years ago


Yngwie Malmsteen - Rising Force

56 Views

Added 11 years ago


Yngwie Malmsteen at NAMM 2009

42 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Yngwie Johann Malmsteen (born Lars Johan Yngve Lannerbäck, June 30, 1963) is a virtuoso guitarist / neo-classical metal artist from Sweden who achieved widespread acclaim in the 1980s for his technical proficiency and fusion of classical music elements with heavy rock guitar. Born into a musical family in Stockholm, Yngwie was the youngest child in the family. At an early age, he showed little interest in music. It wasn’t until September 18, 1970 when at age seven he saw a TV special on the death of Jimi Hendrix that Malmsteen became obsessed with the guitar. To quote his official website, “The day Jimi Hendrix died, the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rising Force (1990)
Rating:
6.9
16 own
2. Trilogy (1990)
Rating:
7.6
11 own
3. Eclipse (1990)
Rating:
7.3
4 own
4. Odyssey (1990)
Rating:
7
7 own
5. Fire & Ice (1995)
Rating:
6.3
6 own




TV

Rating:
7.3
220 Watched
2. Metal Evolution (2011)
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

HENNÝ Z. Minionette posted 2 images 6 months ago

frostmetal 10 months ago
mrblond added this to a list 2 years ago
Mass. Patriot voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

steve1955 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

bloodmoon 3 years, 1 month ago
lovedriver voted for 4 images 3 years, 1 month ago

peckinrice 3 years, 7 months ago
hardyvark 5 years, 4 months ago
(Insert name) 5 years, 4 months ago
Bruno 5 years, 8 months ago
Dream Apollysus 7 years, 2 months ago
crisestornudo 7 years, 2 months ago
JPL 7 years, 2 months ago