Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Zoila Augusta Emperatriz Chávarri del Castillo

Born: 13 September 1922 Died: 1 November 2008

Country of origin: Peru

Relationship Status: Single

Partner: Moises Vivanco


Lists

42 votes
"Y"s Girls (60 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
5 votes
Seeing spots (45 items)
list by GreenTissueBox
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Female Vocalists I admire (5 items)
list by anntinomy
Published 9 years, 6 months ago

Yma Sumac Videos

Yma Sumac - Live in Moscow (1960) Ataypura

34 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago



View all Yma Sumac videos

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: [Link removed - login to see] Yma Sumac (/ˈiːmə ˈsuːmæk/; September 13, 1922 – November 1, 2008) was a Peruvian soprano. In the 1950s, she was one of the most famous proponents of exotica music. She became an international success based on her extreme vocal range, which was said to be "well over five octaves"[2] or otherwise was claimed to span over five octaves, at the peak of her singing career. Yma Sumac recorded an extraordinarily wide vocal range of slightly over four octaves from E2 to B♭7 (approximately 107Hz to 3,7kHz).[5] She was able to sing notes in the low baritone register as well as notes ... (more)
Tags: Singer (2), World (1), Lounge (1), Female (1), Mambo (1), American (1), Exotica (1), Peruvian (1), Inca (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Born 1922 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
10 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
4. We, the People (1948)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2 own
Rating:
9
2 want this
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
8.5
1 own




Movies

Rating:
6.2
13 Watched
Rating:
6
5 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

topcollection rated this 10/10 1 month, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 rated this 8/10 8 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 8 months ago

mychaloh rated this 10/10 9 months, 1 week ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 3 years, 12 months ago
pascalk rated this 7/10 4 years, 8 months ago
Viro rated this 10/10 4 years, 12 months ago
Viro voted for an image 4 years, 12 months ago