Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Yasuhiro Takemoto

Stats

Birth Name: 武本 康弘, Takemoto Yasuhiro

Born: 5 April 1972 Died: 18 July 2019

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese animator and television and film director. He worked at Kyoto Animation for almost his entire animation career after joining the company in 1996 until his death in 2019. Four days after the Kyoto Animation arson attack on July 18, 2019, Takemoto was declared missing by his father, who stated "he was untraceable". His death was later confirmed by his relatives and authorities. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
351 Watched
2. Clannad (2007)
Rating:
6.9
248 Watched
Rating:
7.4
158 Watched
4. Lucky Star (2007)
Rating:
6.2
166 Watched
5. K-ON! (2009)
Rating:
6.6
145 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
158 Watched
Rating:
6.4
39 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.9
145 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Update feed

SomethingCoolIDK posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago