Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Guillaume Yann Tiersen

Age: 53, born 23 June 1970

Country of origin: France


Lists

35 votes
Aira's 30 Days Song Meme (30 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 11 comments
26 votes
An artist, a song (162 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
18 votes
Bands I've seen Live (75 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
17 votes
French music worth listening to (28 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
7 votes
30 ARTist, 30 song (30 items)
list by billycostigan
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Guillaume Yann Tiersen (born June 23, 1970 in Brest, Brittany, France) is a French musician who is best known for being the composer of the soundtrack for the popular 2001 movie “Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain”. He has received classical training at several musical academies, including those in Rennes, Nantes, and Boulogne. His music is mostly instrumental, decorated with piano, accordion, harpsicord, violin, mandolin, bass, guitar, banjo, melodica, toy piano, typewriter, vibraphone and various rhythm instruments. Yann Tiersen has also collaborated with vocal artists like Claire Pichet (“Le Phare” and “Rue D ... (more)
Tags: French (6), Soundtrack (2), Instrumental (2), Piano (2), Composer (2), Music (1), Sweet (1), Post-rock (1), Minimalist (1), Accordeon (1), Born 1970 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
3. Good Bye Lenin! (2004)
Rating:
7.3
12 own
Rating:
8.5
15 own
Rating:
7.5
10 own




Movies

Rating:
8
3 want to see
2 want to see




TV




Update feed

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
apo55a 1 year, 5 months ago
bleublancrouge 2 years, 10 months ago
marianne2021 2 years, 11 months ago
boogiepop1989 3 years, 3 months ago
(Insert name) 5 years, 5 months ago