Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine Strode

Born: 25 July 1914 Died: 31 December 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

25 votes
People...Celebrity Black Male Actors (861 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 11 months ago
24 votes
Spaghetti Western Stars (61 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 7 years, 10 months ago
14 votes
Icons of Manliness (85 items)
list by Beefheart
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
11 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years ago
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 6 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Woodrow Wilson Woolwine "Woody" Strode (July 25, 1914 – December 31, 1994) was an African American decathlete and football star who went on to become a film actor. He was nominated for a Golden Globe award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Spartacus in 1960. He served in the United States Army during World War II. Acting Career As an actor, the 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) Strode was noted for film roles that contrasted with the stereotypes of the time. He is probably best remembered for his brief Golden Globe-nominated role in Spartacus (1960) as the Ethiopian gladiator Draba, in which he fights Kirk Dougl ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Born 1914 (2), Died 1994 (2), 1950s (1), 1980s (1), 1960s (1), 1970s (1), Male (1), Deceased (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1420 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1053 Watched
Rating:
6.1
776 Watched
Rating:
7.4
587 Watched
Rating:
7.9
490 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
591 Watched
Rating:
6.3
334 Watched
Rating:
6
196 Watched
Rating:
6.6
21 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Marboruc posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago