Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sherwin David Harris

Age: 54, born 17 October 1969

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rebekah Harris


Lists

33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
best characters of THE WIRE (22 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
Celeb..Black Actors...Entertainers..Some Modeling (342 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Favorite TV Characters (71 items)
list by Ville
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
11 votes
People...Celebrity Hall Of Fame Entertainers (412 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Sherwin David "Wood" Harris is an American actor. He has portrayed the drug kingpin Avon Barksdale on the HBO crime drama The Wire, cocaine dealer Ace in Paid in Full and high school football player Julius Campbell in the 2000 film Remember the Titans. He is also known for playing Brooke Payne on the BET miniseries The New Edition Story in 2017. From 2016 to 2017, he played Barry Fouray on VH1 miniseries The Breaks. Most recently, Harris portrayed Damon Cross on the Fox series Empire for its fifth and final sixth season. Currently, Wood Harris is starring as drug lord "Pat" in the Starz series BMF alongside D ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Actor (1), Born 1969 (1), The Wire (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
4285 Watched
Rating:
8.7
803 Watched
3. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
676 Watched
4. Justified (2010)
Rating:
8.3
305 Watched
Rating:
7.3
304 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2457 Watched
2. Ant-Man (2015)
Rating:
6.8
1247 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1167 Watched
Rating:
7.2
888 Watched
Rating:
7.8
876 Watched




Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago