Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Winsor McCay

Stats

Birth Name: Zenas Winsor McKay

Born: 26 September 1869 Died: 26 July 1934

Country of origin: United States


Lists

31 votes
Animators (28 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
24 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
Visual Artists (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Best Film Direction (1900-1929) (20 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Winsor McCay Videos

'The Centaurs' - Winsor McCay (1921)

301 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Winsor McCay was an American cartoonist and animator. A prolific artist, McCay's pioneering early animated films far outshone the work of his contemporaries, and set a standard followed by Walt Disney and others in later decades. His two best-known creations are the newspaper comic strip Little Nemo in Slumberland, which ran from 1905 to 1914, and the animated cartoon Gertie the Dinosaur, which he created in 1914. ... (more)
Tags: Animator (2), American (1), Deceased (1), Cartoonist (1), Born 1869 (1), Little Nemo (1), Died 1934 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
165 Watched
Rating:
7.1
99 Watched
3. Little Nemo (1911)
Rating:
7.3
55 Watched
Rating:
6.4
50 Watched
Rating:
7.1
44 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
165 Watched
2. Little Nemo (1911)
Rating:
7.3
55 Watched
Rating:
6.4
50 Watched
Rating:
7.2
31 Watched
Rating:
7.6
13 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.1
165 Watched
2. Little Nemo (1911)
Rating:
7.3
55 Watched
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

amongus 7 months, 1 week ago
Log Lady 6 years, 1 month ago
ElRequeson Mozarella 6 years, 3 months ago