Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

William S. Burroughs

Stats

Birth Name: William Seward Burroughs II

Born: 5 February 1914 Died: 2 August 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marcus Ewert


Lists

282 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
82 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1515 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
76 votes
Familiar With Paintbrush (30 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 18 comments
67 votes
Writers love cats (21 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
56 votes
Other side of the photograph by Annie Leibovitz (19 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

William S. Burroughs Videos

William S. Burroughs - Recalling All Active Agents

70 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

William S. Burroughs was an American novelist, short story writer, essayist, painter and spoken word performer. A primary figure of the Beat Generation and a major postmodernist author, he is considered to be "one of the most politically trenchant, culturally influential, and innovative artists of the 20th century". His influence is considered to have affected a range of popular culture as well as literature. Burroughs wrote 18 novels and novellas, six collections of short stories and four collections of essays. Burroughs also served in the United States Army during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Elephant (2003)
Rating:
7.1
1366 Watched
Rating:
7.1
417 Watched
Rating:
8
260 Watched
Rating:
5.1
119 Watched
Rating:
6.5
41 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Naked Lunch (1992)
Rating:
7.2
798 Watched
Rating:
7.1
417 Watched
Rating:
6.1
17 Watched
Rating:
6.3
14 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1082 Watched
Rating:
9
11 Watched
Rating:
8.2
12 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
55 want this
Rating:
8.1
25 own
Rating:
8
9 own
4. Queer: A Novel (1987)
Rating:
7.2
11 want this
5. Junky (1977)
Rating:
7.4
10 own




Music

Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
5
1 own
Rating:
9
1 own




TV written by

1 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1515 person items)
lovedriver posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

draven65 voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years ago
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 art items)

" "Reluctant godfather of punk, transgressive Beat generation champ and NYC stalwart, William S. Burroughs (1914-1997) always extended his literary practice into avant-garde territories — the cut-up novels and films, the dreammachine, the prose itself. He spent his later years in Kansas, in his backyard, shooting the shit out of spray paint cans with his shot gun onto blank canvases. The bursting, holed pieces were displayed in Chicago and New York in the late ’80s and early ’90s." http:"


rickterenzi voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago