Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Horatio Powell

Born: 29 July 1892 Died: 5 March 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Diana Lewis


Lists

74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
49 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
42 votes
Who's the Best Classic Actor? (53 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 30 comments
32 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
31 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 8 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: William Horatio Powell (July 29, 1892 โ€“ March 5, 1984) was an American actor. A major star at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, he was paired with Myrna Loy in 14 films, including the popular Thin Man series based on the novels of Dashiell Hammett in which Powell and Loy played Nick and Nora Charles, as well as Manhattan Melodrama opposite Clark Gable. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor three times: for The Thin Man (1934), My Man Godfrey (1936), and Life with Father (1947). William Powell was not related to David Powell, Dick Powell, Eleanor Powell, or Jane Powell. ... (more)
Tags: Died 1984 (4), Born 1892 (4), Actor (3), American (2), Thin Man (2), Leading Man (1), Oscar Nominated Actor (1), Silent Film Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Moustache (1), Charming (1), 1950s (1), Film Actor (1), Male (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1920s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
314 Watched
Rating:
7.9
256 Watched
3. My Man Godfrey (1936)
Rating:
7.8
243 Watched
Rating:
7.5
117 Watched
Rating:
7.8
103 Watched




TV




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Roaring 20's Classic Cars (15 cars items)

" 1928 Packard 426 Roadster "


Paloma1996 voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago