Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

William Dieterle

Stats

Birth Name: Wilhelm Dieterle

Born: 15 July 1893 Died: 8 December 1972

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 6' 4"


Lists

17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Ludwigshafen, Germany, Wilhelm Dieterle was the youngest of nine children of parents Jacob and Berthe Dieterle. They lived in poverty, and when he was old enough to work, young Wilhelm earned money as a carpenter and a scrap dealer. He dreamed of better things, though, and theater caught his eye as a teen. By the age of 16 he had joined a traveling theater company. He was ambitious and handsome, both of which opened the door to leading romantic roles in theater productions. Though he had acted in his first film in 1913, it was six more years before he made another one. In that year he was noticed by producer/director/des ... (more)
Tags: Male (1), Director (1), Silent Cinema (1), Died Aged 79 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
78 Watched
2. Duel in the Sun (1946)
Rating:
6.9
101 Watched
Rating:
7.8
88 Watched
Rating:
8
47 Watched
Rating:
7.3
40 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Faust (1926)
Rating:
8.3
211 Watched
Rating:
6.7
37 Watched
3. Backstairs (1922)
Rating:
7.6
10 want to see
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
5. Lucrezia Borgia (1922)
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
10
3 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
9
1 want to see