Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

William Castle

Stats

Birth Name: William Schloss

Born: 24 April 1914 Died: 31 May 1977

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

9 votes
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Horror personalities - Directors / Producers! (29 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: He derived his professional name by simply translating his real family name Schloss to Castle. He purchased the film rights to Ira Levin's novel "Rosemary's Baby", but Paramount Pictures would give him the green light for the project only if he didn't direct--the studio feared that his reputation as a director of low-budget gimmick horror films would harm the project. Roman Polanski was finally selected to direct while Castle, as producer, was allowed to make a significant cameo appearance. He emulated Alfred Hitchcock. This included the practice of appearing in the trailers, and even making cameo appearances in ... (more)
Tags: Horror (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Died 1977 (1), Born 1914 (1), Horror Movie (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Rating:
7.8
2084 Watched
Rating:
6.2
98 Watched
3. The Tingler (1959)
Rating:
6.7
107 Watched
Rating:
5.8
85 Watched
Rating:
7.1
58 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
355 Watched
2. The Tingler (1959)
Rating:
6.7
107 Watched
Rating:
5.8
85 Watched
4. Strait-Jacket (1964)
Rating:
6.4
43 Watched
5. Homicidal (1961)
Rating:
6.9
22 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
339 Watched
2. Bug (1975)
Rating:
6.3
25 Watched
Rating:
6
22 Watched
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched
2. Circle of Fear (1972)
Rating:
10
4 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
4 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Books




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 15 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 2 images 5 years, 2 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)