Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wilella Sibert Cather

Born: 7 December 1873 Died: 24 April 1947

Country of origin: United States


Lists

28 votes
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Photos


My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
6 own
2. O Pioneers! (2004)
Rating:
8.8
6 own
Rating:
4.7
3 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
2 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. A Lost Lady (1934)
Rating:
7.5
4 want to see
2. A Lost Lady (1924)
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

welshrobbo1980 rated this 10/10 1 year, 3 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

"โ€œWhat was any art but a mould to imprison for a moment the shining elusive element which is life itself โ€“ life hurrying past us and running away, too strong to stop, too sweet to lose.โ€"