Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Will H. Hays

Stats

Birth Name: William Harrison Hays

Born: 5 November 1879 Died: 7 March 1954

Country of origin: United States


Lists

1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - H (134 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: First President of the Motion Picture Producers and Distributors Association of America, Will H. Hays had a distinguished career as a politician before that, most notably as Chairman of the Republican National Committee (1918-21) and as U.S. Postmaster General under Warren Harding (1921-22). As Postmaster General, he was an outspoken opponant of sending obscene materials through the mails. Thus, when Hollywood's producers and studio heads decided to form their own watchdog organization after several major scandals during the early 1920's (Arbuckle, Wallace Reed), they felt that Hays was the perfect man for the job. Beginning in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
263 Watched
Rating:
7.3
95 Watched
Rating:
7.5
69 want to see
Rating:
6.7
48 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent