Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Erwin Eisner

Born: 6 March 1917 Died: 3 January 2005

Country of origin: United States


Lists

8 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
3 votes
Jewish Artists (99 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 2 years, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: Will Eisner was an American comic writer, artist and entrepreneur. He is considered one of the most important contributors to the development of the medium and is known for the cartooning studio he founded; for his highly influential series The Spirit; for his use of comics as an instructional medium; for his leading role in establishing the graphic novel as a form of literature with his book A Contract with God and Other Tenement Stories. The comics community paid tribute to Eisner by creating the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards, more commonly known as "the Eisners", to recognize achievements each year in the comic ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
693 Watched
Rating:
7.1
119 Watched
Rating:
6.4
53 Watched
4. Blackhawk (1952)
5 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.6
8 Watched
Rating:
7.7
7 Watched
Rating:
10
0 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
660 Watched
Rating:
7.1
165 Watched
Rating:
4.3
3 Watched
Rating:
4
2 Watched
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Jewish Artists (99 person items)