Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sannie Charlotte Carlson

Age: 51, born 11 April 1970

Country of origin: Denmark


Lists

33 votes
Some funny/weird/silly memories from the 90s (14 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years ago 6 comments
31 votes
♫ Don't Ever Play These To Me! (90s) (184 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
7 votes
Now This Is What We Call Beauty In Music - Vol. 3 (80 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 days, 12 hours ago
5 votes
All-Time Favorite Popular Artists (100 items)
list by StealthRUSH
Published 2 years, 7 months ago
4 votes
Seen Live (214 items)
list by Zane
Published 2 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Whigfield is a Danish singer best known for the song “Saturday Night”, a hugely popular single of summer 1994. Born Sannie Charlotte Carlson in Skælskør, Denmark on April 11, 1970, she spent several years in Africa as a child before returning to her native country. She rose to prominence when her single “Saturday Night” became the summer smash hit of 1994, thanks to extensive play in the clubs of the Mediterranean and the fact that it had a dance which many found easy to learn. She became the first ever non-UK artist to debut at No.1 in their first week in the UK Singles Chart. Her music was also very successful in Bra ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
3 own
2. Close To You (2011)
Rating:
8
0 want this
3. Whigfield II (2001)
1 own
4. Whigfield 3 (2000)
1 own
5. Whigfield 4 (2002)
1 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.7
93 Watched
2. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
4.1
12 Watched
3. Chartshow (2003)
Rating:
5
7 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
5. Lorraine (2001)
Rating:
8
4 Watched




Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 days, 12 hours ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty In Music - Vol. 3 (80 person items)

" SANNIE CHARLOTTE CARLSONBorn: 11 April 1970Grammies: 0 0Brits: 0 0Top 10s: 0 (0) 3 (1) Saturday Night (1992) - 1Another Day (1994) - 7Think of You (1995) - 7"


Onion Jack posted 18 images [View All] 1 week ago

sh56 rated this 10/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
StealthRUSH rated this 8/10 1 year, 10 months ago
StealthRUSH added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Zane added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Seen Live (214 person items)