Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Warren Zevon

Stats

Birth Name: Warren William Zevon

Born: 24 January 1947 Died: 7 September 2003

Country of origin: United States


Lists

64 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 8 comments
3 votes
Bands I saw live (81 items)
list by patvyn
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
my favorite vocalists (10 items)
list by patvyn
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
my favorite musicians / bands (10 items)
list by patvyn
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Warren William Zevon (January 24, 1947 – September 7, 2003), born in Chicago, Illinois, was a rock and roll musician and songwriter. He was noted for his offbeat, sardonic view of life which was reflected in his dark, sometimes humorous songs, which often incorporated political or historical themes. He was born to a Russian Jewish father and a Mormon mother and soon moved to California. At the age of 12/13, Warren Zevon was a regular visitor to the home of Igor Stravinsky where he, along with Robert Craft, would study music. He turned to a musical career early, including a stretch as part of a Sonny and Cher-type male/fe ... (more)
Tags: OCD (1), Died 2003 (1), Born 1947 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
9 own
Rating:
7.6
12 own
Rating:
5.8
9 own
Rating:
9.7
2 own
5. Life'll Kill Ya (2000)
Rating:
7
2 want this




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
254 Watched
2. Suddenly Susan (1996)
Rating:
4.7
147 Watched
Rating:
6.9
51 Watched
Rating:
7.9
37 Watched
Rating:
7.6
26 Watched




Movies

Rating:
5.9
141 Watched
Rating:
7.6
50 want to see
Rating:
6.2
7 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 person items)
narrador nuevo rated this 8/10 2 years, 6 months ago
patvyn added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
my favorite vocalists (10 music items)
patvyn added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
patvyn added this to a list 4 years ago
Bands I saw live (81 music items)