Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Wallace Reid

Born: 15 April 1891 Died: 18 January 1923

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothy Davenport


Lists

20 votes
A Particularly Fine Vintage (85 items)
list by Alice Liddell
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - R (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

8 votes
7 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: The son of writer-theater producer-director-actor Hal Reid, Wallace was on stage by the age of four in the act with his parents. He spent most of his early years, not on the stage, but in private schools where he excelled in music and athletics. In 1910, his father went to the Chicago studio of "Selig Polyscope Company" and Wallace decided that he wanted to be a cameraman. However, with his athletic good looks, he was often put in front of the camera instead of behind - a situation that he disliked. His first film before the camera was The Phoenix (1910), where he played the role of the young reporter. Wallace preferre ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
355 Watched
2. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.9
255 Watched
Rating:
6.9
21 Watched
Rating:
8.1
6 want to see
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched




TV

Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies directed by

1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. All for a Girl (1912)
Rating:
10
2 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 days, 8 hours ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

buddhaj 1 year, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 1 month ago

DawnM74 2 years, 5 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Henny voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 4 months ago