Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wallace Fitzgerald Beery

Born: 1 April 1885 Died: 15 April 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

114 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
57 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
19 votes
"We didn't need dialogue, we had faces" (52 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: In 1902, 16-year-old Wallace Beery joined the Ringling Brothers Circus as an assistant to the elephant trainer. He left two years later after a leopard clawed his arm. Beery next went to New York, where he found work in musical variety shows. He became a leading man in musicals and appeared on Broadway and in traveling stock companies. In 1913 he headed for Hollywood, where he would get his start as the hulking Swedish maid in the Sweedie comedy series for Essanay. In 1915 he would work with young ingénue Gloria Swanson in Sweedie Goes to College (1915). A year later they would marry and be wildly unhappy together. The marria ... (more)
Tags: Born 1885 (2), Died Aged 64 (2), American (2), Died 1949 (2), Oscar Winner (1), Actor (1), Heart Attack (1), Silent Film Actor (1), 1920s (1), Deceased (1), 1930s (1), Silent Cinema (1), 1940s (1), Supporting Actor (1), 1910s (1), Lead Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
179 Watched
Rating:
7.7
83 Watched
Rating:
6.9
63 Watched
Rating:
7.7
63 Watched
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

MK-677 posted 5 images [View All] 1 week ago

MK-677 posted a image 1 week, 5 days ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

kathy voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago