Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: François Marie Arouet

Born: 21 November 1694 Died: 30 May 1778

Country of origin: France


Lists

20 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 5 comments
17 votes
Vegetarians & Vegans (124 items)
list by AGNTtx106
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 7 months ago
9 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Voltaire Videos

LITERATURE - Voltaire

65 Views

Added 6 years ago



View all Voltaire videos

Photos


Description: François Marie Arouet , better known as Voltaire ( Paris, November 21, 1694 - Paris, May 30, 1778 ) was a writer , essayist , deist and philosopher Enlightenment francês. Known for his insight and wit in defense of civil liberties, including religious freedom and free trade freedoms . It is one of many Enlightenment figures whose works and ideas influenced important thinkers of both the French Revolution as the American . Prolific writer , Voltaire produced about 70 obras 2 in almost all literary forms , signing plays, poems , novels, essays , historical and scientific works , more than 20,000 letters and more than 2,000 book ... (more)
Tags: French (2), Satire (1), Rock (1), Political (1), France (1), Poetry (1), American (1), Enlightenment (1), Vegetarian (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1694 (1), Died 1778 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Mondo candido (1975)
Rating:
7
5 Watched
2. Dandy (1988)
Rating:
9
3 Watched
3. Candide (1960)
2 want to see
0 want to see
5. L'ingénu (1972)
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
9.3
6 Watched




Update feed

Magnifik 1 year, 1 month ago
nicoalcas 1 year, 6 months ago
Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

""Common sense is not so common.""Chance is a word void of sense; nothing can exist without a cause.""Every man is guilty of all the good he did not do.""Faith consists of believing when it is beyond the power of reason to believe""God gave us the gift of life; it is up to us to give ourselves the gift of living well."~VoltaireFaith consists in believing when it is beyond the power of reason to believe. Read more at: https://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/quotes/v/voltaire163832.html Faith "


bleublancrouge 2 years, 10 months ago
apo55a 3 years, 5 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Scorpio (324 person items)
napier 3 years, 11 months ago
samkyrie 4 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
The Reader 5 years, 9 months ago
Historicalguy 5 years, 10 months ago
Abraat 6 years, 1 month ago
Wetzneer posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 5 months ago
Neko 6 years, 7 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Influences (127 person items)