Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Vivienne Isabel Swire

Age: 80, born 8 April 1941

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Andreas Kronthale


Lists

151 votes
Seriously, what are you wearing? (18 items)
list by Lexie
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
37 votes
favorites fashion designers (17 items)
list by kikatwo
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
screen test (59 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
29 votes
Save the Arctic Campaign (9 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
xx Favorite Fashion Designers xx (19 items)
list by Daniela_C_xx
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 5 comments

Vivienne Westwood Videos

Vivienne Westwood

13 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Dame Vivienne Westwood, DBE, RDI (born Vivienne Isabel Swire on 8 April 1941) is an English fashion designer and businesswoman, largely responsible for bringing modern punk and new wave fashions into the mainstream. Westwood came to public notice when she made clothes for Malcolm McLaren's boutique in the King's Road, which became famous as 'SEX'. It was their ability to synthesise clothing and music that shaped the 70s UK punk scene, dominated by McLaren's band, the Sex Pistols. She was deeply inspired by the shock-value of punk - "seeing if one could put a spoke in the system". Westwood went on to open four sho ... (more)
Tags: British (1), English (1), Fashion Designer (1), Red Head (1), Bussinesswoman (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
97 Watched
Rating:
7.9
60 Watched
Rating:
6.5
32 Watched
4. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
5. The One Show (2006)
Rating:
5.8
21 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
3 Watched
Rating:
4
1 want to see
1 want to see
Rating:
5
0 want to see




Books

1 want this




Update feed

SA-512 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

milica voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

milica posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

Angharrad rated this 10/10 4 years, 11 months ago
lechat voted for an image 4 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

michealoh rated this 9/10 5 years, 4 months ago
Paloma1996 posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago