Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lester Anthony Minnelli

Born: 28 February 1903 Died: 25 July 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lee Anderson


Lists

125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
73 votes
Collaborating again and again (19 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 11 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 8 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born and baptized as Lester Anthony Minnelli in Chicago, he was the youngest of four known sons, only two of whom survived to adulthood, born to Marie Émilie Odile Lebeau (stage name: Mina Gennell) and Vincent Charles Minnelli. His father was musical conductor of Minnelli Brothers' Tent Theater. His Chicago-born mother was of French Canadian descent with a strong probability of Native American (Anishinaabe) lineage included via her Mackinac Island, Michigan born mother. The family toured small towns primarily in Ohio, Indiana and Illinois before settling permanently in Delaware, Ohio. He is the father of Liza Minnelli. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
379 Watched
Rating:
7.5
315 Watched
3. Gigi (1958)
Rating:
6.8
243 Watched
Rating:
7.9
163 Watched
Rating:
7.5
145 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
7.9
72 Watched
Rating:
8.6
8 Watched
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
3 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. Panama Hattie (1942)
Rating:
6.7
7 Watched




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Cabin in the Sky Meet Me in St. Louis The Clock Father of the Bride An American in Paris The Bad and the Beautiful The Band Wagon Lust for Life Gigi "


samira voted for an image 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1958-Gigi"


SA-512 voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 20 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

Kandi added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Avid Admirer added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Gay Men Who Married Women (10 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Judy garland - Meet Me in St. Louis - The Clock - Ziegfeld Follies - Till the Clouds Roll By - The Pirate Fred Astaire - Swing Time - Yolanda and the Thief - The Band Wagon Elizabeth Taylor - Father of the Bride - Father's Little Dividend - The Sandpiper Gene Kelly - Ziegfeld Follies - The Pirate - An American in Paris - Brigadoon Kirk Douglas - The Bad and the Beautiful - The Story of Three Loves - Lust for Life - Two Weeks in Another Town Cyd Charisse - Ziegfeld Follies - The Band Wagon -"


moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)