Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Victor John Mature

Born: 29 January 1913 Died: 4 August 1999

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

101 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
47 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
Best Male Performances - 1940s (38 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
21 votes
Best Male Performances - 1950s (60 items)
list by Stehako
Published 11 years ago 4 comments
12 votes
Famous actors who don't like me (37 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The first male film star to be officially labelled a "hunk," Victor Mature was the son of Swiss immigrants. When he arrived in California to study acting at the Pasadena Playhouse, Mature was so broke that he lived in a pup tent in a vacant lot and subsisted on canned sardines and chocolate bars. There was speculation amongst his fellow students that Mature's spartan lifestyle was deliberately engineered to draw publicity to himself; if so, the ploy worked, and by 1938 he'd been signed to a contract by producer Hal Roach. Mature's first starring film role was as Tumack the caveman in Roach's One Million BC (1940), whic ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Actor (2), Male (2), Born 1913 (2), Died Aged 86 (1), Kentuckian (1), Leukemia (1), World War II Veteran (1), Western Actor (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Died 1999 (1), Lead Actor (1), Deceased (1), Veteran (1), 50s (1), 40s (1), Coast Guard (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
219 Watched
2. The Robe (1953)
Rating:
6.6
77 Watched
3. Head (1968)
Rating:
6.8
61 Watched
Rating:
7.2
62 Watched
5. Kiss of Death (1947)
Rating:
7.2
51 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

milica posted a image 2 years ago

Laurence3 voted for 5 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Marboruc posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

pdgregg added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
He-Men of the Movies (32 person items)