Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Victor Marie Hugo

Born: 26 February 1802 Died: 22 May 1885

Country of origin: France


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 20 comments
39 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
29 votes
Love..What is love? (16 items)
list by Zagy
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
17 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: French poet, playwright, novelist, essayist, visual artist, statesman, human rights activist and exponent of the Romantic movement in France. Hugo's literary fame comes first from his poetry but also rests upon his novels and his dramatic achievements. Among many volumes of poetry, Les Contemplations and La Légende des siècles stand particularly high in critical esteem, and Hugo is sometimes identified as the greatest French poet. Outside France, his best-known works are the novels Les Misérables and Notre-Dame de Paris (also known in English as The Hunchback of Notre-Dame). Though a committed royalist when he was youn ... (more)
Tags: French (9), Writer (4), Novelist (3), Died 1885 (2), Born 1802 (2), Male (2), Deceased (1), Author (1), Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1), Ftrench (1), Paris (1), War (1), Revolution (1), France (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2562 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1158 Watched
Rating:
6.9
431 Watched
Rating:
4.2
291 Watched
Rating:
8.2
113 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
49 want this
Rating:
8.6
21 own
Rating:
8.1
7 own
Rating:
9.1
5 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
9.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched




Update feed

Darth Brutus added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Favourite Authors (13 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Contemporaries (31 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

browser voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
cudion added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)