Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Vera Ellen Westmeier Rohe

Born: 6 February 1921 Died: 30 August 1981

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

208 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 19 comments
188 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years ago 14 comments
85 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (79 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
71 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Vera-Ellen Videos

Vera & Gene in "Slaughter On Tenth Avenue"

58 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago


Vera-Ellen performs in "Naughty But Nice"

108 Views

Added 7 years ago


Vera & Donald in "It's A Lovely Day Today"

104 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

13 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
6 votes

Description: Vera-Ellen (February 16, 1921 โ€“ August 30, 1981) was an American actress and dancer, principally celebrated for her filmed dance partnerships with Fred Astaire, Gene Kelly, Danny Kaye, and Donald O'Connor. Vera Ellen Westmeier Rohe was born in Norwood, Ohio, a suburb of Cincinnati, to Martin Rohe and Alma Catherine Westmeier, both descended from German immigrants. She began dancing at age 10 and quickly became very proficient. At 16 she was a winner on the Major Bowes Amateur Hour and embarked upon a professional career. In 1939, she made her Broadway debut in the Jerome Kern/Oscar Hammerstein musical Very Warm for May. ... (more)
Tags: Pin-up Girl (2), Dancer (2), Film Actress (1), Died 1981 (1), Born 1921 (1), Ballet (1), Athletic (1), Petite (1), 50s (1), Musicals (1), Holliday Inn Starr (1), Legs (1), Beautiful Eyes (1), Blonde (1), Beautiful (1), Pretty (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. On the Town (1949)
Rating:
7.4
205 Watched
2. White Christmas (1954)
Rating:
7.2
214 Watched
Rating:
7
40 Watched
Rating:
7.8
36 Watched
5. Words and Music (1948)
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
10 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

radigast voted for 3 images 3 weeks, 1 day ago

westly voted for 4 images 3 weeks, 2 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

swedart rated this 2/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
parryj voted for 4 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted 3 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted 20 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

buddhaj rated this 8/10 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 10 months ago

apo55a rated this 9/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Kid โ–ฒ rated this 8/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
alxandra posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Kendraatje rated this 6/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Kendraatje voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

AnotherD@y voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (79 person items)
TrekMedic voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for 20 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Duckman added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Duckman voted for 5 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Rylvan voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 2 years, 1 month ago
WiscMisc voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for 4 images 2 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Gerry Castro rated this 10/10 2 years, 11 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

Eric the Red rated this 7/10 3 years, 2 months ago
sh56 voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
scarywomen rated this 9/10 4 years ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Doug Brown rated this 8/10 4 years, 3 months ago
Kitscho rated this 7/10 4 years, 3 months ago
Kitscho voted for 14 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

coffee-boy rated this 10/10 4 years, 3 months ago
coffee-boy voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

michealoh rated this 10/10 4 years, 7 months ago

« Prev12 Next »