Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Kristian Larsson Vikernes

Age: 51, born 11 February 1973

Country of origin: Norway

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marie Cachet


Lists

26 votes
Rock N' Roll Heroes (36 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
25 votes
Black Metal (29 items)
list by Massao Ikawa
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
19 votes
Most Pissed Off Guitar Players (8 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
My Favorite Guitarists (37 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Quotes I Dig. (8 items)
list by Aaron M.
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Varg Vikernes (born 11 February 1973) is a Norwegian musician and writer. In Metal: A Headbanger's Journey, director Sam Dunn described Vikernes as "the most notorious metal musician of all time". In 1991, he founded the one-man music project Burzum and became part of the early Norwegian black metal scene. In 1992, he took part in the arson of at least three Christian churches in Norway, along with other members of the scene. By early 1993, Vikernes had recorded four albums as Burzum and another with fellow black metal band Mayhem. When Mayhem guitarist Øystein 'Euronymous' Aarseth was stabbed to death in August th ... (more)
Tags: Killer (1), Writer (1), Black Metal (1), Musician (1), Songwriter (1), Born In 1973 (1), Bearded (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
134 Watched
Rating:
7.1
74 Watched
Rating:
5.8
16 Watched
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
5 Watched




Books




Update feed

ivanesc 3 months, 1 week ago
Cuomi 1 year, 9 months ago
Gladus 1 year, 9 months ago
Magnifik 1 year, 9 months ago
petrovsky 1 year, 9 months ago
Alijan8 1 year, 9 months ago
JaJlN2 1 year, 9 months ago
FA1999 4 years, 1 month ago
Juan Yañez 5 years, 3 months ago
Pacifista O 5 years, 3 months ago
crazyarms 5 years, 10 months ago
archer-mage posted 6 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago