Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Valerie Kathryn Harper

Born: 22 August 1939 Died: 30 August 2019

Country of origin: United States


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
34 votes
The Empire State (48 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
Obscure or Hot But All Mine, Part II (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Dancing with the Stars participants (378 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Dancing with the Stars (United States) (296 items)
list by Milena
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Making people laugh was only one facet of Valerie Harper's career, which extended from the stage to television and feature films. A native of Suffern, New York -- "I was born to suffer" -- Harper began her career as a dancer with the corps de ballet at Radio City Hall during its spectacular heyday. She gradually moved into acting, working in everything from industrial shows to regional theatre to the Second City comedy troupe of Chicago. Eventually, she made it to Broadway in productions of Dear Liar, the Tony Award winning Story Theatre, Something Different and Metamorphosis. Stardom came with television, including fo ... (more)
Tags: Actress (5), Died 2019 (4), Born 1939 (3), American (2), New York (1), Hot (1), Cancer (1), Catholic (1), Beautiful (1), Comedienne (1), Big Eyes (1), Died Aged 80 (1), Bangs (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2639 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2293 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2182 Watched
5. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1853 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blame It on Rio (1984)
Rating:
5.7
94 Watched
Rating:
7
33 Watched
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
6.4
10 Watched
Rating:
6
6 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
Leo added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
yellowhair voted for 7 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

burnodo voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

emberlin voted for 2 images 2 years ago

steve1955 voted for 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Henny voted for 9 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Dan Mann voted for 5 images 4 years, 4 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: August 30, 2019 (Age: 80) Cause of Death: Complications of Lung Cancer/Leptomeningeal Cancer Claim to Fame: American Actress, best known for TV series 'The Mary Tyler Moore Show'"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Michael St Claire voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

ted2 voted for 10 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Gone, But Not Forgotten (151 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
rose77 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Henny voted for an image 5 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

Milena added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
nomad voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago