Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Valerie Pamela Allen

Born: 10 February 1936 Died: 18 June 2013

Country of origin: United States


Lists

212 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 19 comments
139 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
64 votes
vintage covergirls (77 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
21 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Born in New York to theatrical parents, Valerie Allen attended Los Angeles City College before seeking a career in show business. In 1955 Allen was discovered by a talent scout from Paramount while performing as a chorus girl in Las Vegas. However she was not given a screen test for two years. After a series of undistinguished parts, the studio let her contract lapse. During that time, she dated Earl Holliman and Jack Haley Jr. Allen met future husband Troy Donahue when she auditioned for his film, 'Come Spy With Me'. After marrying Troy Donahue in 1966, she did some theater with her husband, but her career never really took ... (more)
Tags: Female (1), American (1), Actress (1), Actor (1), Cbs (1), Brunette (1), Born 1936 (1), Tv Actress (1), Film Actress (1), American Legion (1), Died 2013 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
184 Watched
Rating:
7.1
79 Watched
3. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.6
50 Watched
Rating:
8.6
24 Watched
5. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pillow Talk (1959)
Rating:
7.6
180 Watched
Rating:
6.7
37 Watched
Rating:
6.9
35 Watched
4. Pardners (1956)
Rating:
6.8
29 Watched




Books




Update feed

Nusch voted for 5 images 7 months, 1 week ago

usafsg rated this 8/10 7 months, 2 weeks ago
G̲ʅσb̶∆ʅ J̅∆zZ∆l!s̲↱ voted for 3 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Meta_Ridley voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 21 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 45 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 46 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Kendraatje posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

apo55a rated this 8/10 1 year, 4 months ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 1 year, 7 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

mavis410 rated this 4/10 3 years, 10 months ago
Doug Brown rated this 1/10 4 years, 9 months ago
narinart voted for 2 images 4 years, 11 months ago

michealoh rated this 10/10 5 years ago