Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Turhan Gilbert Selahattin Sahultavy

Born: 30 March 1922 Died: 30 September 2012

Country of origin: Austria


Lists

1 votes
The Many Loves of Ava Gardner (35 items)
list by Brian G
Published 6 years ago
Sex Symbols From Around The World (328 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Popular leading man in 1940's Hollywood who, with his suave demeanor, exotically handsome looks and well-modulated voice, was first called upon to portray mysterious or villainous characters. Soon he would be teamed with other "exotics" (e.g. Maria Montez and Sabu) in a series of escapist adventures, filmed in glorious Technicolor and set in lands of fable, which proved most popular with movie audiences of the World War II years. But with the end of the war, his career (like that of Montez) would decline. He ultimately returned to his city of birth to pursue opportunities in commercial photography.
Tags: Born 1922 (2), Died 2012 (2), 1990s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Austrian (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died Aged 90 (1), B-Movie Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Babylon 5 (1993)
Rating:
7.3
387 Watched
2. SeaQuest DSV (1993)
Rating:
6.2
181 Watched
Rating:
8.2
12 Watched
Rating:
8
7 Watched
5. We, the People (1948)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
26 Watched
Rating:
6.8
18 want to see
Rating:
7.4
16 Watched
4. Dragon Seed (1944)
Rating:
6.8
11 Watched
5. Follow the Boys (1944)
Rating:
7.8
10 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 weeks, 3 days ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 month ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years ago