Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Antonio Focas Flavio Angelo Ducas Comneno DeCurtis

Born: 15 February 1898 Died: 15 April 1967

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

41 votes
Your essential guide to Italian classic cinema (115 items)
list by acqua gassata
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
Greatest Rock Drummers (32 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
20 votes
MACCHERONI... (14 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
8 votes
The Six Degrees of Kevin Bacon (13 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
My Favorite Movie Stars (36 items)
list by Elwood P. Dowd
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

View all Totò lists

Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Totò was the stage name of Antonio de Curtis (Naples, Italy, February 15, 1898 - Rome, April 15, 1967), a Neapolitan actor, writer, and composer. Totò was born in the rione Sanità, a poor and popular sector of the town where he met many famous artists like Eduardo De Filippo, and started his career in little theatres in which he learnt the art of guitti, the Neapolitan actors who acted without a scenery, like in the Commedia dell'arte. He was the son of Anna Clemente and marquis Giuseppe de Curtis, who recognized him as his son in 1922. At his father's death in 1933 Totò was adopted by marquis Francesco Gagliardi Focas ... (more)
Tags: Italian (3), Comedian (3), Usa (1), Hard Rock (1), Great (1), West Coast (1), Actor (1), Deceased (1), AOR (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Rating:
8.2
1098 Watched
Rating:
8.1
158 Watched
Rating:
7.3
77 Watched
Rating:
7.7
68 Watched
Rating:
7.6
52 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Totò a colori (1952)
Rating:
7.5
38 Watched
Rating:
7.2
29 Watched
3. I 2 marescialli (1961)
Rating:
6.9
23 Watched
Rating:
7.3
18 Watched
Rating:
5.8
17 Watched




Music

1. Toto
Rating:
7.8
10 own
Rating:
10
0 want this




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
2 Watched
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

1 Watched




Books

1. Best of Toto (2009)
0 want this




Update feed

madreporter voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Mass. Patriot added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
MACCHERONI... (14 person items)

" Minestrone di verdure con maccheroni "


Mass. Patriot voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago