Is there an actress whom literally made you fall in love?
Veed
13 years, 2 months ago at Jan 31 21:49 -
In most movies there's always an actress that you will find attractive or incredibly sexy, it's inevitable. You know, like Salma Hayek in "From Dusk Till Dawn", now that was a latin bomb. However I don't mean it like that, I mean an actress that literally made you drop your jaw out of amazement. Be it for her shining beauty, graceful presence or flawless acting, whom did you fall in love with?
I have one, it must be Ingrid Bergman in Casablanca, I literally fell in love with her in that film, more like with her character, even if Ingrid was unbelievably pretty.
I have one, it must be Ingrid Bergman in Casablanca, I literally fell in love with her in that film, more like with her character, even if Ingrid was unbelievably pretty.
Toa
13 years, 2 months ago at Feb 2 23:43 -
Now, I have to agree with you about Salma Hayek, I felt the same thing. In fact, she made me totally reevaluate my ideal women, which I thought was leggy blonds, but on deeper thought actually turned out to be Latino women. Who've thought?
But for her shining beauty, graceful presence and flawless acting, I fell in love with Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961).
But for her shining beauty, graceful presence and flawless acting, I fell in love with Audrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961).
astro_man23
13 years, 2 months ago at Feb 3 4:45 -
Being attracted to a woman and loving her aren't necessarily the same thing. But...to partake in the spirit of schoolboy pillow-kissing, I'd have to say it's a tie between Pam Anderson and my 9th grade English teacher, Ms. Pugh. My modifier never dangled the same.
Also, I laughed to myself at the idea of falling in love with an actress because of her flawless acting. It reminds me of someone who says they subscribe to Playboy for the articles!
Also, I laughed to myself at the idea of falling in love with an actress because of her flawless acting. It reminds me of someone who says they subscribe to Playboy for the articles!
Stehako
13 years, 2 months ago at Feb 4 0:11 -
Kate Beckinsale in 'Serendipity'
Grace Kelly in 'High Society'
Melanie Laurent in 'Inglourious Basterds'
Audrey Hepburn in 'Roman Holiday'
Meg Ryan in 'When Harry Met Sally'
and Rachel Bilson in 'The Last Kiss'
I don't really think any of these are great performances; but I have been in love with the actresses ever since.
Grace Kelly in 'High Society'
Melanie Laurent in 'Inglourious Basterds'
Audrey Hepburn in 'Roman Holiday'
Meg Ryan in 'When Harry Met Sally'
and Rachel Bilson in 'The Last Kiss'
I don't really think any of these are great performances; but I have been in love with the actresses ever since.
traveler
13 years, 2 months ago at Feb 4 22:28 -
tersanay
11 years, 3 months ago at Jan 29 2:25 -
Keeping in mind that I'm a lady myself, it would probably be Natalie Portman in just about anything but especially "Garden State." But I think I loved that character as much as Natalie.
kXnPunk
11 years, 2 months ago at Jan 31 10:21 -
Marilyn Monroe [of course, how could you not], Ava Gardner, Amber Heard and Kate Beckinsale, especially in Underworld.
The O.P.
11 years, 2 months ago at Jan 31 18:00 -
Audrey Bergman and Ingrid Hepburn. ;-)
Bml93
11 years, 2 months ago at Jan 31 19:07 -
Emma Stone has that ability. I would marry her instantly.
xxixii
11 years, 2 months ago at Feb 3 23:35 -
Jeannanne Garafalo (sp?) in the Truth About Cats and Dogs
Zooey Deschanel in 500 Days Of Summer
Sean Young in Blade Runner
Jeeja Yanin in Chocolat
Jennifer Jason Leigh in eXistenZ
Zooey Deschanel in 500 Days Of Summer
Sean Young in Blade Runner
Jeeja Yanin in Chocolat
Jennifer Jason Leigh in eXistenZ
Deleted user
Deleted
11 years, 2 months ago at Feb 4 3:48 -
Anna Karina
tersanay
11 years, 2 months ago at Feb 5 19:34 -
I just saw Silver Linings Playbook and Jennifer Lawrence was perfection in it. If I didn't already love her, I do now.
MissHarleyQuinn
11 years, 2 months ago at Feb 7 14:33 -
Rachel Weisz in The Mummy
onclelapin
11 years, 2 months ago at Feb 25 4:27 -
jena malone
susan strasberg in psych out
felicity jones' interview on jimmy fallon made me watch like crazy
susan strasberg in psych out
felicity jones' interview on jimmy fallon made me watch like crazy
Deleted user
Deleted
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 2 20:57 -
clauida cardinale in once upon a time in the west
Deleted user
Deleted
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 3 2:12 -
Scarlett Johansson yes, still in love with her.
Salma Hayek in Dusk Till Dawn? Oh yeah
Penelope Cruz and her lovely rear end? XD
Salma Hayek in Dusk Till Dawn? Oh yeah
Penelope Cruz and her lovely rear end? XD
Ueno_Station54
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 11 11:56 -
Anna Karina in everything I've seen her in but especially Pierrot le Fou. That woman is made of charm.
arkkangabriel
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 12 3:44 -
MUNDO SUBREAL "EMILY BROWNING
VANESSA HUDGENS
ABBIE CORNISH
JENA MALONE
JAMIE CHUNG
CARLA GUGINO
VANESSA HUDGENS
ABBIE CORNISH
JENA MALONE
JAMIE CHUNG
CARLA GUGINO
arkkangabriel
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 12 3:46 -
iroman 1
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
SCARLETT JOHANSSON
arkkangabriel
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 12 3:47 -
cloe
AMANDA SEYFRIED
JULIANNE MOORE
AMANDA SEYFRIED
JULIANNE MOORE
zipi1994
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 12 8:50 -
Jennifer Lawrence in everything. If I were a guy I'd marry her.
Michael S
11 years, 1 month ago at Mar 14 19:46 -
Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast at Tiffany's
Claudia Cardinale in Once Upon a Time in the West
Marilyn Monroe in The Seven Year Itch
Claudine Auger in Thunderball
Lana Turner in The Bad and the Beautiful
Anne Hathaway in Love and Other Drugs
Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace
Marion Cotillard in Public Enemies
and Cindy Crawford in a calendar a friend gave me years ago. ;)
There are others who had an effect on me, in the past, like Raquel Welch and Monica Bellucci ... but that wasn't about love. ;P
Claudia Cardinale in Once Upon a Time in the West
Marilyn Monroe in The Seven Year Itch
Claudine Auger in Thunderball
Lana Turner in The Bad and the Beautiful
Anne Hathaway in Love and Other Drugs
Olga Kurylenko in Quantum of Solace
Marion Cotillard in Public Enemies
and Cindy Crawford in a calendar a friend gave me years ago. ;)
There are others who had an effect on me, in the past, like Raquel Welch and Monica Bellucci ... but that wasn't about love. ;P
Captain Fantastic
11 years ago at Mar 31 17:10 -
Susan Hayward is one of my favorites followed by
Gloria Swanson and
Bette Davis
Gloria Swanson and
Bette Davis
traveler
11 years ago at Apr 16 9:50 -
Priscilla Lawson
Every Saturday afternoon when I was around six years olod one of the local TV station aired episodes from the Buster Crabbe "Flash Gordon" serials and Princess Aura was a dream come true. I have had a thing for dangerous raven haired women ever since.
Every Saturday afternoon when I was around six years olod one of the local TV station aired episodes from the Buster Crabbe "Flash Gordon" serials and Princess Aura was a dream come true. I have had a thing for dangerous raven haired women ever since.
shini
10 years, 11 months ago at May 4 20:30 -
No.
Jennifer Lawrence is great. I will watch any movie she is in. ANY movie. (I watched The Hunger Games though I found the book laughable, and House at the End of the Street despite the awful rating.) I think she looks great too, but I don't really find her attractive in the way the OP was asking.
Scarlett Johansson is very, VERY hot, but that's all. I didn't particularly like any of her characters. Wait, I also don't think she is an amazing actress.
All of the above go for Dianna Agron too, except I tend to find her characters irresistibly charming. But this isn't her acting (which yeah, not an amazing actress either, not by a long shot), just something about her. I've been waiting for Malavita since she first tweeted about it. (I'm a Luc Besson fan.)
I think the most "uhm, wow" moment was Anne Hathaway, which I am totally indifferent to, as Catwoman in "The Dark Knight Rises". I thought she was amazing, she drew my attention, was the only thing I liked in the movie, and the only thing I still remember from it. I'm still indifferent to Anne Hathaway, I just respect her more for (a) infusing a character with so much, and (b) not playing herself. I really like Ellen Page, for example, but I think she has been playing all characters pretty much the same since award-happy Juno. I realized I'm not as enchanted by her as I previously thought (based on Hard Candy, which I love and where she is awesome) when I found myself wishing someone else was playing her part in Peacock.
Jennifer Lawrence is great. I will watch any movie she is in. ANY movie. (I watched The Hunger Games though I found the book laughable, and House at the End of the Street despite the awful rating.) I think she looks great too, but I don't really find her attractive in the way the OP was asking.
Scarlett Johansson is very, VERY hot, but that's all. I didn't particularly like any of her characters. Wait, I also don't think she is an amazing actress.
All of the above go for Dianna Agron too, except I tend to find her characters irresistibly charming. But this isn't her acting (which yeah, not an amazing actress either, not by a long shot), just something about her. I've been waiting for Malavita since she first tweeted about it. (I'm a Luc Besson fan.)
I think the most "uhm, wow" moment was Anne Hathaway, which I am totally indifferent to, as Catwoman in "The Dark Knight Rises". I thought she was amazing, she drew my attention, was the only thing I liked in the movie, and the only thing I still remember from it. I'm still indifferent to Anne Hathaway, I just respect her more for (a) infusing a character with so much, and (b) not playing herself. I really like Ellen Page, for example, but I think she has been playing all characters pretty much the same since award-happy Juno. I realized I'm not as enchanted by her as I previously thought (based on Hard Candy, which I love and where she is awesome) when I found myself wishing someone else was playing her part in Peacock.
emberlin
10 years, 11 months ago at May 12 22:52 -
Meghan Ory and Katherine Moennig.
almozayaf666
10 years, 11 months ago at May 13 19:56 -
cameron diaz in the mask
Michelle Pfeiffer in Ladyhawke
Claudia Wells in Back to the Future
Michelle Pfeiffer in Ladyhawke
Claudia Wells in Back to the Future
houseofcantor
10 years, 11 months ago at May 14 3:18 -
Gwyneth Paltrow in Hard Eight. All I remember from watching that flick the first time is sitting through the credits to find out just who was that girl. But I didn't actually fall in love with Gwyneth until I started drawing her... and after doing that for thirteen years, I'm clear out-of-my-skull in love with that girl. It's ridiculous. :D
FunnyGuy
10 years, 11 months ago at May 21 23:18 -
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone. This was right before she became the superstar she is now. It was the first thing I ever saw her in and I was instantly taken by her.
Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones. To call her beautiful would be an understatement.
Emilia Clarke in Game of Thrones. To call her beautiful would be an understatement.
houseofcantor
10 years, 11 months ago at May 23 3:53 -
Yabut. Gwyneth Paltrow. :D
I fall in love with that girl every freaking morning. :D
I fall in love with that girl every freaking morning. :D
Deleted user
Deleted
10 years, 11 months ago at May 24 18:15 -
Penelope Ann Miller in The Shadow.
crivote
10 years, 10 months ago at Jun 18 23:45 -
Kate Winslet in Holy Smoke. Absolutely Jaw Dropping.
Gemma Artenton in Clash of the Titans.
Cate Blanchett in Robin Hood.
Julianne Moore in Short Cuts.
Gemma Artenton in Clash of the Titans.
Cate Blanchett in Robin Hood.
Julianne Moore in Short Cuts.
Watcher
7 months, 3 weeks ago at Sep 4 22:30 -