Post the last tv show you saw
Moderator
Deleted
13 years, 9 months ago at Aug 13 6:52 -
Ultraman (1966)
I recognize that it was important at the time and appreciate that it has spawned a whole franchise and its influence is unparalleled in the kaiju eiga genre on shows like Johnny Sokko and His Flying Robot and Super Sentai, but it was merely good to me. It's amazing when they come up with a new giant monster enemy for most episodes, yet cool when they bring back an old one and continue the story from where Ultraman defeated it. And the super hero Ultraman is just awesome; there is yet to be a rendition of the Ultraman design I dislike. Four stars out of five, which means I liked it and will probably come back to it someday.
I recognize that it was important at the time and appreciate that it has spawned a whole franchise and its influence is unparalleled in the kaiju eiga genre on shows like Johnny Sokko and His Flying Robot and Super Sentai, but it was merely good to me. It's amazing when they come up with a new giant monster enemy for most episodes, yet cool when they bring back an old one and continue the story from where Ultraman defeated it. And the super hero Ultraman is just awesome; there is yet to be a rendition of the Ultraman design I dislike. Four stars out of five, which means I liked it and will probably come back to it someday.
John E.
13 years, 8 months ago at Aug 21 13:32 -
The First 48 on the Crime & Investigation channel.
Moderator
Deleted
13 years, 8 months ago at Aug 21 22:29 -
Super Robot Red Baron (1973)
For my opinion of it see my Giant Monster/Robot TV Faves. (Not to advertise, just don't want to copy/paste those whole four paragraphs here).
For my opinion of it see my Giant Monster/Robot TV Faves. (Not to advertise, just don't want to copy/paste those whole four paragraphs here).
visitor
13 years, 8 months ago at Sep 3 17:38 -
little house on the prairie was on the tv.
and oh boy, those Oleson kids truly deserve a spank or two on their starched asses!
and oh boy, those Oleson kids truly deserve a spank or two on their starched asses!
Nat
13 years, 7 months ago at Sep 16 7:31 -
Prison break.
It was on TV, and it's quite entertaining in my oppinion :-)
It was on TV, and it's quite entertaining in my oppinion :-)
Moderator
Deleted
13 years, 7 months ago at Sep 23 12:14 -
Finished watching Iron King (1972)
I had stopped watching my DVDs for a while because of school, but found some time over the past few weeks to continue where I left off with this one. I don't like it as much as Super Robot Red Baron, but it does a few things well. The main character is more interesting and less of a flat nice guy like the protagonists of Ultraman and Red Baron, and it also differs from those two in that the sidekick is the one who transforms into the giant superhero. I also liked how they have three organizations over the course of the 26 episodes, each one presenting different monster types (first giant humanoid mecha, then giant creature-looking mecha, then giant space bugs). I guess someone with less of a taste for this kind of thing would call it cheesy. I've heard good things about it from other kaiju fans - most even liked it more than Super Robot Red Baron.
I had stopped watching my DVDs for a while because of school, but found some time over the past few weeks to continue where I left off with this one. I don't like it as much as Super Robot Red Baron, but it does a few things well. The main character is more interesting and less of a flat nice guy like the protagonists of Ultraman and Red Baron, and it also differs from those two in that the sidekick is the one who transforms into the giant superhero. I also liked how they have three organizations over the course of the 26 episodes, each one presenting different monster types (first giant humanoid mecha, then giant creature-looking mecha, then giant space bugs). I guess someone with less of a taste for this kind of thing would call it cheesy. I've heard good things about it from other kaiju fans - most even liked it more than Super Robot Red Baron.
Ness
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 3 2:24 -
I'm watching Big Bang Theory right now and was previously watching Heroes
Nonfictionguy
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 11 23:01 -
Still watching The Big Bang Theory!
Mr. Lays
13 years, 6 months ago at Oct 18 6:57 -
Just watched the entire First Season of The Wire. I always heard that this was a must see show, but mere words couldn't do this show enough credit. I have found a new gritty show that I believe may possibly be the best shows of all time. Not an understatement either.
kgbelliveau
13 years, 6 months ago at Oct 18 14:20 -
Csi: Miami and Blue Bloods
the giraffe
13 years, 6 months ago at Oct 22 20:13 -
The last TV show I watched was the 1st episode of "The Walking Dead" and it is AMAZING...looking forward to watching it on a regular basis once it starts up.
Other shows I'm keeping up with: "The Big Bang Theory", "Community", "House MD", "Bored to Death", "Boardwalk Empire", "Weeds", and "The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret"...also finally watching season 3 of "Damages".
Other shows I'm keeping up with: "The Big Bang Theory", "Community", "House MD", "Bored to Death", "Boardwalk Empire", "Weeds", and "The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret"...also finally watching season 3 of "Damages".
James B.
13 years, 5 months ago at Nov 21 4:16 -
Flashforward. Good show, too bad it got cancelled.
cal331
13 years, 5 months ago at Nov 27 15:56 -
Castle...I have a bunch on my DVR and I'm trying to catch up.
AnthonyOS
13 years, 5 months ago at Nov 30 16:29 -
The Hardy Bucks (Irish, raw and most likely unheard of).
milagenovez
13 years, 5 months ago at Nov 30 22:00 -
friends
4crazyweldermen
13 years, 5 months ago at Dec 4 15:29 -
I just watched The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson :P
Gaby
13 years, 5 months ago at Dec 6 18:52 -
I watch tv shows all the time but the last one was Sabrina, the teenage witch =P
4crazyweldermen
13 years, 5 months ago at Dec 10 20:47 -
8 Simple Rules XD
Mackenzi
13 years, 3 months ago at Jan 26 4:55 -
I Dream of Jeanie
I found out they were on youtube, so I've been watching them while I do homework.
I found out they were on youtube, so I've been watching them while I do homework.
all0indian0reject
12 years, 11 months ago at Jun 4 19:17 -
How I met your mother! Barney Stinson rocks ;P
4crazyweldermen
12 years, 9 months ago at Jul 26 3:46 -
Black Adder!
Gaby
12 years, 9 months ago at Jul 27 0:28 -
I'm currently watching like 16 tv shows... but the last one I saw was yesterday, True Blood
Jessica
12 years, 8 months ago at Aug 15 12:27 -
Tru Calling, for I think the third time. And the last time, I am pretty sure, as I am deleting it all.
Before that, I watched all of Outsourced.
Before that, I watched all of Outsourced.
Jessica
12 years, 8 months ago at Aug 16 5:53 -
The Ricky Gervais Show. So freaking hilarious!
Jessica
12 years, 8 months ago at Aug 16 22:24 -
The Big Bang Theory, the unaired pilot. While it was funny, I am glad they re-did it and that "Katie" was replaced with "Penny".
Pandoras Folly
12 years, 8 months ago at Aug 17 3:25 -
Hoarders :( You didn't say the last show you watched that you liked lol.
Jessica
12 years, 8 months ago at Aug 17 9:28 -
I watched the pilot for "The Lying Game" earlier, decent.
Then I watched some "Drop Dead Diva" (love it), and now watching some "Friends" for about the billionth time!
Then I watched some "Drop Dead Diva" (love it), and now watching some "Friends" for about the billionth time!
Rylvan
12 years, 8 months ago at Sep 4 3:31 -
Known Universe on National Geographic. The episode about searching for alien life.
jay-jay
12 years, 8 months ago at Sep 7 13:19 -
Watched Sliders again. Wish season 5 would already come out. Plan on watching all 9 seasons of Smallville next, to het myself ready for Season 10's release
Jessica
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 14 11:27 -
Prison Break...burning my way through the series on Netflix!
Jessica
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 18 3:11 -
The Wrong Coast...watched the pilot, not going to endure anymore of that show!!
sinisterxangel
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 22 14:34 -
Family guy
Nonfictionguy
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 24 8:45 -
Gadget Show
fwd.channel5.com/gadget-show
fwd.channel5.com/gadget-show
Jessica
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 25 0:13 -
How I Met Your Mother and The Big Bang Theory.
Now, Community
Now, Community
sinisterxangel
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 27 14:23 -
inuyasha
MissHarleyQuinn
12 years, 7 months ago at Sep 29 10:49 -
Pawn Stars
Veed
12 years, 7 months ago at Oct 12 19:52 -
Breaking Bad
IT BLEW ME AWAY
Every 2 years there's a series that does that. It all started with Lost back in 2004. Then came Dexter. Breaking Bad was the third one to do that, freaking insanely amazing show.
Now I'm watching The Sopranos and I'm going to do a run through HBO classics.
IT BLEW ME AWAY
Every 2 years there's a series that does that. It all started with Lost back in 2004. Then came Dexter. Breaking Bad was the third one to do that, freaking insanely amazing show.
Now I'm watching The Sopranos and I'm going to do a run through HBO classics.