What movies have you ranked 5 stars?
Veed
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 15 17:37 -
For me a 5/5 or 10/10 is one o those movie that affect you in ways no other movie did and one that come once in a rare while. An 8/10 in my ranking system is a great movie, a 10/10 is a unique, imperfect masterpiece in its own:
-The Dark Knight;
-Lord of the Rings (as a whole);
-Wall-E;
-Terminator 2: The Judgement Day;
-Scent of a Woman;
-Heat;
-The Usual Suspects;
-12 Angry Men;
-Godfather: Part II;
-Vertigo;
-City Lights
-The Dark Knight;
-Lord of the Rings (as a whole);
-Wall-E;
-Terminator 2: The Judgement Day;
-Scent of a Woman;
-Heat;
-The Usual Suspects;
-12 Angry Men;
-Godfather: Part II;
-Vertigo;
-City Lights
kgbelliveau
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 15 17:40 -
Blood Diamond
The Dark Knight
Candy
The Departed
(500) Days of Summer
American History X
The Dark Knight
Candy
The Departed
(500) Days of Summer
American History X
Deleted user
Deleted
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 15 18:04 -
Field of Dreams,Rocky,Seven,Usual Suspects and Wages Of Fear are five of the top of my head.
This message has been deleted.
Reginleif
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 16 10:42 -
LOTR
The Dark Knight
Pan's Labyrinth
Sweeney Todd
Alien
Edward Scissorhands
Sleepy Hollow
The Dark Knight
Pan's Labyrinth
Sweeney Todd
Alien
Edward Scissorhands
Sleepy Hollow
Chani
14 years, 2 months ago at Mar 16 15:54 -
The Silence of the Lambs, Life Is Beautiful, Pan's Labyrinth, Gladiator, Forrest Gump, City of God, Edward Scissorhands... quite a few others but mainly because I really liked them & would watch them again.
dspin
14 years, 1 month ago at Mar 31 9:46 -
Ben Hur
Gone with the Wind
LOTR
Terminator 2
Adv. of Robin Hood
Lassie come home
King of Kings
Gladiator
to name a few
Gone with the Wind
LOTR
Terminator 2
Adv. of Robin Hood
Lassie come home
King of Kings
Gladiator
to name a few
brokesd
14 years, 1 month ago at Mar 31 19:16 -
Dancer in the Dark
Brief Encounter
The Children Are Watching Us
The Ice Storm
Safe
A Woman Under the Influence
L.I.E.
Pretty Persuasion
Gummo
1900
Storytelling
Bad Lieutenant
Cache
Inland Empire
Mean Creek
All That Heaven Allows
Blue Velvet
Bug
Elephant
M
Palindromes
Rebecca
Rosemary's Baby
Short Cuts
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Brief Encounter
The Children Are Watching Us
The Ice Storm
Safe
A Woman Under the Influence
L.I.E.
Pretty Persuasion
Gummo
1900
Storytelling
Bad Lieutenant
Cache
Inland Empire
Mean Creek
All That Heaven Allows
Blue Velvet
Bug
Elephant
M
Palindromes
Rebecca
Rosemary's Baby
Short Cuts
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Opium
14 years ago at May 18 9:24 -
Fight Club
American History X
The Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's List
Forrest Gump
Jeux D`enfants (Love me if you dare)
Amelie
25th hour
Last King of Scotland
Blood Diamond
Cidade de Deus (City of God) and sooo on
American History X
The Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's List
Forrest Gump
Jeux D`enfants (Love me if you dare)
Amelie
25th hour
Last King of Scotland
Blood Diamond
Cidade de Deus (City of God) and sooo on
Citizen Caine
14 years ago at May 18 19:26 -
Blade Runner
Once Upon A Time In The West
Children Of Men
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Chinatown
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor No
Psycho
The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Ipcress File
Alien
To Kill A Mockingbird
Rear Window
The Man Who Would be King
An American Werewolf In London
Get Carter
Citizen Kane
Scarface
Full Metal Jacket
Pan's Labyrinth
The Wicker Man
Enter The Dragon
The Third Man
Dial M For Murder
and many more...
Once Upon A Time In The West
Children Of Men
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
Chinatown
Doctor Zhivago
Doctor No
Psycho
The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Ipcress File
Alien
To Kill A Mockingbird
Rear Window
The Man Who Would be King
An American Werewolf In London
Get Carter
Citizen Kane
Scarface
Full Metal Jacket
Pan's Labyrinth
The Wicker Man
Enter The Dragon
The Third Man
Dial M For Murder
and many more...
Artemis Panthar
14 years ago at May 18 21:55 -
I have:
Stay
The Machinist
Jacob's Ladder
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Fight Club
In general, these are my 'favorite' films, but I also rate them so high because I consider them absolute must-sees or because they've had significant impact on me at some point in time. Or, y'know, they're really good.
Stay
The Machinist
Jacob's Ladder
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Fight Club
In general, these are my 'favorite' films, but I also rate them so high because I consider them absolute must-sees or because they've had significant impact on me at some point in time. Or, y'know, they're really good.
sixequalszero
13 years, 10 months ago at Jul 17 9:20 -
Infernal Affairs
Good Will Hunting
Inglourious Basterds
Michael Jackson's This Is It
Fight Club
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
Point Break
Drunken Master II
10 Things I Hate About You
The Fifth Element
Good Will Hunting
Inglourious Basterds
Michael Jackson's This Is It
Fight Club
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street
Point Break
Drunken Master II
10 Things I Hate About You
The Fifth Element
freakyfraser
13 years, 10 months ago at Jul 19 13:32 -
Apocalypse Now
Memento
Schindler's List
Do The Right Thing
Dirty Harry
Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
Iron Giant
The Incredibles
Pulp Fiction
Zodiac
The Vanshing (the Original)
In The Heat of The Night
Blade Runner
Alien
Se7en is damn close, but I always have a problem with Brad Pitts acting at the end of the movie (the rest of the movie he's fine)
Memento
Schindler's List
Do The Right Thing
Dirty Harry
Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
Iron Giant
The Incredibles
Pulp Fiction
Zodiac
The Vanshing (the Original)
In The Heat of The Night
Blade Runner
Alien
Se7en is damn close, but I always have a problem with Brad Pitts acting at the end of the movie (the rest of the movie he's fine)
SchwarzerAbt
13 years, 10 months ago at Jul 27 16:53 -
Here are my movies with a rating of 10 Points / 5 Stars
Seven
Taxi Driver
Fight Club
Love Exposure
The Dark Knight
Heat
Oldboy
Last Life in the Universe
Scarface
The Shining
Unforgiven
Inglourious Basterds and No Country for Old Men are also close to ten points, but I have seen both of them only once. I won't award them with the highest rating until I have re-watched them.
Seven
Taxi Driver
Fight Club
Love Exposure
The Dark Knight
Heat
Oldboy
Last Life in the Universe
Scarface
The Shining
Unforgiven
Inglourious Basterds and No Country for Old Men are also close to ten points, but I have seen both of them only once. I won't award them with the highest rating until I have re-watched them.
Deleted user
Deleted
13 years, 10 months ago at Jul 29 15:40 -
American History X
Moulin Rouge
Taxi Driver
The Dark Knight
10 Things I Hate About You
Moulin Rouge
Taxi Driver
The Dark Knight
10 Things I Hate About You
RJ4
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 13 23:40 -
Inception
The Godfather
The Breakfast Club
The Holy Grail
Across The Universe
The Asssination of Jesse James
American Gangster
Benjamin Button
The Untouchables
The Godfather
The Breakfast Club
The Holy Grail
Across The Universe
The Asssination of Jesse James
American Gangster
Benjamin Button
The Untouchables
kgbelliveau
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 18 14:22 -
2010 films
Inception
The Town
The Social Network
Inception
The Town
The Social Network
Devesh Golani
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 25 9:19 -
Paris with love
population 436
the hills have eyes
antitrust
the house on the left
the uninvited
the experiment
Cloverfield
21
a walk to remember
2012
28 days later
accepted
cast away
captivity
population 436
the hills have eyes
antitrust
the house on the left
the uninvited
the experiment
Cloverfield
21
a walk to remember
2012
28 days later
accepted
cast away
captivity
Devesh Golani
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 25 9:19 -
Paris with love
population 436
the hills have eyes
antitrust
the house on the left
the uninvited
the experiment
Cloverfield
21
a walk to remember
2012
28 days later
accepted
cast away
captivity
population 436
the hills have eyes
antitrust
the house on the left
the uninvited
the experiment
Cloverfield
21
a walk to remember
2012
28 days later
accepted
cast away
captivity
Jean Medeiros
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 27 13:43 -
The Lord of the Rings: Trilogy
The Mummy Returns
Jurassic Park
Twister
Terminator 2
The Mummy Returns
Jurassic Park
Twister
Terminator 2
Ueno_Station54
13 years, 7 months ago at Oct 29 4:39 -
Noriko's Dinner Table
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Requiem for a Dream
I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK
Pulp Fiction
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Requiem for a Dream
I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK
Pulp Fiction
Rylvan
12 years, 2 months ago at Mar 3 19:44 -
Atonement
Gattaca
October Sky
Pan's Labyrinth
The Pianist
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
The Bourne Supremacy
Infernal Affairs
Jarhead
Layer Cake
The Dark Knight
Matrix (1999)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Thor
Transformers (2007)
Gattaca
October Sky
Pan's Labyrinth
The Pianist
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
The Bourne Supremacy
Infernal Affairs
Jarhead
Layer Cake
The Dark Knight
Matrix (1999)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Thor
Transformers (2007)