Listal's Definitive 100 Movies To See Before You Die
Seaworth
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 21:57 -
Hello Members. The List.
Sorry to anyone who just discovered this thread or never made the effort before but there will be other collaborative lists and future installments...
Momentous List.
Sorry to anyone who just discovered this thread or never made the effort before but there will be other collaborative lists and future installments...
Momentous List.
GemLil
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 22:14 -
ooooooh, here I go:
Brotherhood
Jaws
Goodfellas
Gangs of New York
Apocalypse Now
Life Aquatic
Withnail & I
Kill Bill 1
The Graduate
Brotherhood
Jaws
Goodfellas
Gangs of New York
Apocalypse Now
Life Aquatic
Withnail & I
Kill Bill 1
The Graduate
AFIoscar
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 22:39 -
This was hard to choose, but here are my two cents worth.
There Will Be Blood
Gangs of New York
To Kill A Mockingbird
Scarface
Dracula
Planet of the Apes
Monster
Sunset Boulevard
Phantom of the Opera
There Will Be Blood
Gangs of New York
To Kill A Mockingbird
Scarface
Dracula
Planet of the Apes
Monster
Sunset Boulevard
Phantom of the Opera
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 22:40 -
My votes will go to:
City Lights
Superman (1978)
To Kill A Mockingbird
Jaws
Toy Story
Fiddler On The Roof
Duck Soup
Chocolat
The Color Purple
City Lights
Superman (1978)
To Kill A Mockingbird
Jaws
Toy Story
Fiddler On The Roof
Duck Soup
Chocolat
The Color Purple
vanious
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 22:51 -
Downfall
Yojimbo
Goodfellas
All Quiet on the Western Front
Dogma
The Great Dictator
The Thing
Escape from New York
Gattaca
I guess I'll have to go with these. Tough choice, but I can live with it
Yojimbo
Goodfellas
All Quiet on the Western Front
Dogma
The Great Dictator
The Thing
Escape from New York
Gattaca
I guess I'll have to go with these. Tough choice, but I can live with it
Munky
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 22:52 -
Goodfellas
Alien
Fiddler on the Roof
Philadelphia Story
Superman
Doctor Zhivago
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Jaws
Alien
Fiddler on the Roof
Philadelphia Story
Superman
Doctor Zhivago
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Jaws
Moz La Punk
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 22:55 -
Alright then!
True Romance
Apocalypse Now
Once Upon A Time in the West
Monster
Requiem for a Dream
Crash
Lucky Number Slevin
Scarface
Ghost
True Romance
Apocalypse Now
Once Upon A Time in the West
Monster
Requiem for a Dream
Crash
Lucky Number Slevin
Scarface
Ghost
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 23:03 -
Crash
The Last King of Scotland
Total Recall
Dogma
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Hot Fuzz
Enter the Dragon
Lucky Number Slevin
doudouce55
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 23:09 -
Indeed tough choice!
Run Lola Run
True Romance
39 Steps
To kill a mockingbird
Dead Poets society
My fair lady
Lucky Number Slevin
Sabrina (1954)
Dr Zhivago
Run Lola Run
True Romance
39 Steps
To kill a mockingbird
Dead Poets society
My fair lady
Lucky Number Slevin
Sabrina (1954)
Dr Zhivago
eragon
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 23:11 -
Crash
Jaws
The Sting
39 Steps
To Kill a mockingbird
There Will be blood
Superman 1978
Chocolat
Run Lola Run
are my 9 choices.
Jaws
The Sting
39 Steps
To Kill a mockingbird
There Will be blood
Superman 1978
Chocolat
Run Lola Run
are my 9 choices.
PvtCaboose91
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 23:14 -
My votes: (very hard to choose)
Heat
Jaws
To Kill a Mockingbird
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Hot Fuzz
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Glory
Scarface
Heat
Jaws
To Kill a Mockingbird
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Hot Fuzz
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Glory
Scarface
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 14 23:40 -
Er... Let's give this a go. I haven't seen alot of those movies so I'll have to limit myself to ones I've actually watched.
Alien
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Fiddler on the Roof
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Toy Story
The Graduate
Ben-Hur
Alien
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Fiddler on the Roof
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Toy Story
The Graduate
Ben-Hur
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 1:07 -
And my votes go for:
Total Recall
Nightmare Before Christmas
Requiem for a Dream
NL Christmas Vacation
Dogma
Heat
That's all I've got... maybe I'll think on some and get the last few in later.
Total Recall
Nightmare Before Christmas
Requiem for a Dream
NL Christmas Vacation
Dogma
Heat
That's all I've got... maybe I'll think on some and get the last few in later.
nataliegoes
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 2:18 -
1) Ghost
2) Color Purple
3) Philadelphia Story
4) Planet of the Apes (Cultural Icon)
5) Duck Soup (Brilliant satire)
6) City Lights (Chaplin was a master)
7) Dead Poet Society
8) Rocky Horror (Kitschy and Raunchy at the same time)
9) Dogma (Intelligent and Wickedly funny)
I'm actually rather proud of this list, but I don't see many of them up above. I think this is going to be a tight race. I predict yet another run off.
2) Color Purple
3) Philadelphia Story
4) Planet of the Apes (Cultural Icon)
5) Duck Soup (Brilliant satire)
6) City Lights (Chaplin was a master)
7) Dead Poet Society
8) Rocky Horror (Kitschy and Raunchy at the same time)
9) Dogma (Intelligent and Wickedly funny)
I'm actually rather proud of this list, but I don't see many of them up above. I think this is going to be a tight race. I predict yet another run off.
Bael
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 5:18 -
Alien
Yojimbo
Jaws
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Once Upon A Time in the West
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Great Dictator
Unforgiven
Yojimbo
Jaws
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Once Upon A Time in the West
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Great Dictator
Unforgiven
Claudia
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 5:21 -
Here's my share..
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Legends of the Fall
The 25th Hour
Hot Fuzz
Jaws
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Corpse Bride
Chocolat
There Will Be Blood
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Legends of the Fall
The 25th Hour
Hot Fuzz
Jaws
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Corpse Bride
Chocolat
There Will Be Blood
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 5:38 -
Akira
Apocalypse Now
The Crow
Dracula (1931)
Godzilla (1954)
A Hard Day's Night
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Planet of the Apes
Total Recall
Apocalypse Now
The Crow
Dracula (1931)
Godzilla (1954)
A Hard Day's Night
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Planet of the Apes
Total Recall
Vix
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 10:38 -
My choices are:
Dracula (1931)
Jaws
Philadelphia
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Gattaca
My Fair Lady
Glory
Unforgiven
Goodfellas
Dracula (1931)
Jaws
Philadelphia
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Gattaca
My Fair Lady
Glory
Unforgiven
Goodfellas
Phil
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 11:53 -
It's not 9, just the only ones that I've actually seen that I think are worthy of a place on the list for a variety of reasons.
Run Lola Run
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Howl's Moving Castle
Touching the Void
Run Lola Run
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Howl's Moving Castle
Touching the Void
Dionysian Child
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 20:08 -
Akira
the graduate
apocalypse now
alien
jaws
life aquatic
howl's moving castle
dead poets society
kill bill
the graduate
apocalypse now
alien
jaws
life aquatic
howl's moving castle
dead poets society
kill bill
robelanator
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 21:23 -
Here are my 9:
Rio Bravo
Duck Soup
Unforgiven
Hardboiled
Goodfellas
City Lights
The 39 Steps
Chungking Express
Double Indemnity
Rio Bravo
Duck Soup
Unforgiven
Hardboiled
Goodfellas
City Lights
The 39 Steps
Chungking Express
Double Indemnity
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 15 21:33 -
Ok, here are my nine choices. This was difficult but here they are:
1. Heat
2. Goodfellas
3. Dogma
4. Glengarry Glen Ross
5. Kill Bill: Volume One
6. National Lampoon's: Christmas Vacation
7. Scarface
8. Hot Fuzz
9. Jaws
There you go!!
1. Heat
2. Goodfellas
3. Dogma
4. Glengarry Glen Ross
5. Kill Bill: Volume One
6. National Lampoon's: Christmas Vacation
7. Scarface
8. Hot Fuzz
9. Jaws
There you go!!
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 16 0:33 -
These:
1. Chungking Express
2. Hard Boiled
3. Enter the Dragon
4. Peking Opera Blues
The rest:
5. Godzilla
6. Umbrellas of Cherbourg
7. Bringing Up Baby
8. Apocalypse Now
9. Double Indemnity
had to go back and edit out couple bogus sentences from the descriptions, just in case. I had no clue they was gonna be used on the list :)
The DC moniker is cool too.
1. Chungking Express
2. Hard Boiled
3. Enter the Dragon
4. Peking Opera Blues
The rest:
5. Godzilla
6. Umbrellas of Cherbourg
7. Bringing Up Baby
8. Apocalypse Now
9. Double Indemnity
had to go back and edit out couple bogus sentences from the descriptions, just in case. I had no clue they was gonna be used on the list :)
The DC moniker is cool too.
PvtCaboose91
15 years, 11 months ago at May 16 3:38 -
My votes:
Goldfinger
Apocalypse Now
All Quiet on the Western Front
Corpse Bride
Unforgiven
Duck Soup
The Graduate
Lucky Number Slevin
Superman (1978)
Goldfinger
Apocalypse Now
All Quiet on the Western Front
Corpse Bride
Unforgiven
Duck Soup
The Graduate
Lucky Number Slevin
Superman (1978)
Seaworth
15 years, 11 months ago at May 16 8:08 -
You've already voted PvtCaboose.
baum
15 years, 11 months ago at May 16 14:48 -
Glengarry Glen Ross
Paris, Texas
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Sting
Double Indemnity
La Dolce Vita
Apocalypse Now
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
Paris, Texas
Once Upon a Time in the West
The Sting
Double Indemnity
La Dolce Vita
Apocalypse Now
The 39 Steps
Top Hat
Devious Phenomenon
15 years, 11 months ago at May 17 20:56 -
Dracula (1931)
Jaws
Howl's Moving Castle
Godzilla (1954)
Superman (1978)
The Secret Garden (1993)
Phantom of the Opera
Glory
Alien
If I need to put them in the order of the ones I like best, let me know and I will reorder them
Jaws
Howl's Moving Castle
Godzilla (1954)
Superman (1978)
The Secret Garden (1993)
Phantom of the Opera
Glory
Alien
If I need to put them in the order of the ones I like best, let me know and I will reorder them
Seaworth
15 years, 11 months ago at May 17 21:02 -
Thats fine Yama. All I needed was your 9 and you came through for me. Thank you.
Devious Phenomenon
15 years, 11 months ago at May 17 22:02 -
No prob, I am surprised that I found 9 films to vote for some of those I've never even heard of, lolz, I'll have to watch a few
Seaworth
15 years, 11 months ago at May 17 22:07 -
Save your time and effort for the titles that actually make the list first!
Devious Phenomenon
15 years, 11 months ago at May 17 22:08 -
Yeah, but I have to consider those that came close to the list too, I mean, they are the next best thing compared to the top 100
spiegel
15 years, 11 months ago at May 17 22:31 -
Akira
My Fair Lady
The 39 Steps
Jaws
Godzilla
Apocalypse Now
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Nightmare Before Christmas
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
My Fair Lady
The 39 Steps
Jaws
Godzilla
Apocalypse Now
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Nightmare Before Christmas
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 18 14:00 -
Akira
Brotherhood
The Life Aquatic
Downfall
Heat
Apocalypse Now
The Crow
The Thing
The Fly
Yeah, that'll do.
Brotherhood
The Life Aquatic
Downfall
Heat
Apocalypse Now
The Crow
The Thing
The Fly
Yeah, that'll do.
Deleted user
Deleted
15 years, 11 months ago at May 18 14:01 -
What about kidulthood?
Biggsy
15 years, 11 months ago at May 18 14:51 -
The Long Good Friday
Heat
The Last King of Scotland
Training Day
Planets of the Apes
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Warriors
Toy Story
Alien
Heat
The Last King of Scotland
Training Day
Planets of the Apes
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Warriors
Toy Story
Alien
Seaworth
15 years, 11 months ago at May 18 20:05 -
Alien
Brotherhood
Heat
The Fly
The Thing
Planet of the Apes
Christmas Vacation
Akira
Life Aquatic
Brotherhood
Heat
The Fly
The Thing
Planet of the Apes
Christmas Vacation
Akira
Life Aquatic
This thread has been locked by a moderator so you cannot reply to this thread.