Cult Scifi Titles
rekz
17 years, 6 months ago at Oct 10 10:03 -
I prefer cult films to all others, generally.
I guess mostly cult scifi, like:
Delicatessen, Hardware, They Live!, Strange Days, and so on
Anyone else love the stuff?
LIST SOME TITLES!
PEACE
Ari
I guess mostly cult scifi, like:
Delicatessen, Hardware, They Live!, Strange Days, and so on
Anyone else love the stuff?
LIST SOME TITLES!
PEACE
Ari
coyoteblue
17 years, 6 months ago at Oct 10 13:20 -
Repo man
the beyond
battle beyond the stars
the city of lost children
near dark
shock treatment
phantom of the paradise
dust devil
equinox
evil dead
bubba ho-tep
twice upon a time(1983)
the beyond
battle beyond the stars
the city of lost children
near dark
shock treatment
phantom of the paradise
dust devil
equinox
evil dead
bubba ho-tep
twice upon a time(1983)
WarlockUK
17 years, 6 months ago at Oct 10 13:46 -
Dark Star
Silent Running
Trancers
Donnie Darko
Dark City
Altered States
Videodrome
Existenz
But of course the greatest cult sci-fi film of all time and as far as I am concerned my favourite film of all time:
Blade Runner!
Silent Running
Trancers
Donnie Darko
Dark City
Altered States
Videodrome
Existenz
But of course the greatest cult sci-fi film of all time and as far as I am concerned my favourite film of all time:
Blade Runner!
Mercifull
17 years, 6 months ago at Oct 10 15:17 -
Ones not yet mentioned?
The Thing
The Omega Man
Scanners
The Thing
The Omega Man
Scanners
Deleted user
Deleted
17 years, 6 months ago at Oct 11 9:10 -
Dark Star
Solaris (the Andrei Tarkovsky original, of course)
Forbidden Planet
The Fantastic Planet
Barbarella
THX 1138
Tron
Space Is The Place
Solaris (the Andrei Tarkovsky original, of course)
Forbidden Planet
The Fantastic Planet
Barbarella
THX 1138
Tron
Space Is The Place
el topo
17 years, 2 months ago at Feb 13 18:51 -
Brazil
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky again)
Metropolis
Time Machine (the original, not the crappy remake)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky again)
Metropolis
Time Machine (the original, not the crappy remake)
Deleted user
Deleted
17 years, 2 months ago at Feb 15 18:11 -
Logan's Run.
That's a real cult classic right there!
I'm sure Soylent Green would be great for the list too, only I've never actually watched it :(
That's a real cult classic right there!
I'm sure Soylent Green would be great for the list too, only I've never actually watched it :(
vanious
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 6 1:32 -
Boys From Brazil
Johnny Mnumonic
Street Fighter (so utterly terrible it's funny)
Darkman
Escape From L.A.
Escape From New York
12 Monkeys
The Last Man Standing
Judge Dredd
Demolition Man
Johnny Mnumonic
Street Fighter (so utterly terrible it's funny)
Darkman
Escape From L.A.
Escape From New York
12 Monkeys
The Last Man Standing
Judge Dredd
Demolition Man
vanious
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 22 21:20 -
A boy and His Dog, wow... epitomizes cult science fiction
Prelude
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 22 23:26 -
Has Fifth Element been mentioned already?
and yeah, Stargate was awesome
and yeah, Stargate was awesome
Deleted user
Deleted
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 23 0:49 -
Godzilla Movies:
Gojira (the original allegory on the bomb)
Godzilla vs Monster Zero (my first Godzilla movie, the first one to feature alien antagonists)
Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla (the very epitome of Godzilla campiness, though I've yet to see Godzilla vs Megalon :p)
Godzilla vs Biollante (one of my first, and considered one of the best)
Godzilla vs Space Godzilla (either you like the Heisei camp in Godzilla vs King Ghidorah, or in this)
Godzilla 2000 (though the human story is quite boring, the monster aspect is one of the most original in Godzilla's history)
Godzilla: Tokyo SOS (a definitive Godzilla movie with an allstar line-up of monsters)
Other Kaiju Movies:
King Kong Escapes (familiar faces for both fans of Godzilla and James Bond, campy but serious with truly vibrant coloring)
The Host (brilliant CGI, hilarious drawn-out scenes, quirky flick)
My Favorite Film of All Time:
King Kong vs Godzilla
Gojira (the original allegory on the bomb)
Godzilla vs Monster Zero (my first Godzilla movie, the first one to feature alien antagonists)
Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla (the very epitome of Godzilla campiness, though I've yet to see Godzilla vs Megalon :p)
Godzilla vs Biollante (one of my first, and considered one of the best)
Godzilla vs Space Godzilla (either you like the Heisei camp in Godzilla vs King Ghidorah, or in this)
Godzilla 2000 (though the human story is quite boring, the monster aspect is one of the most original in Godzilla's history)
Godzilla: Tokyo SOS (a definitive Godzilla movie with an allstar line-up of monsters)
Other Kaiju Movies:
King Kong Escapes (familiar faces for both fans of Godzilla and James Bond, campy but serious with truly vibrant coloring)
The Host (brilliant CGI, hilarious drawn-out scenes, quirky flick)
My Favorite Film of All Time:
King Kong vs Godzilla
Uber
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 23 7:24 -
Has Fifth Element been mentioned already?
I knew I forgot something!
Fifth Element is a great movie
vanious
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 24 22:08 -
said it.
Can Stargate really be considered cult with the huge success of the Television show it spawned?
anywho, how about Soldier
Can Stargate really be considered cult with the huge success of the Television show it spawned?
anywho, how about Soldier
Prelude
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 24 22:43 -
vanious, perhaps it was its cult following that allowed the TV series to gain traction and flourish, but the original film was definitely a cult following, it wasn't mainstream success, at least not that I recall.
Uber
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 25 7:08 -
said it.
oops missed your post saying that.
And Stargate didn't do that well in theaters and technically the show isn't that popular because it's only popular in the sci-fi crowd not the mainstream.
vanious
16 years, 8 months ago at Aug 26 23:39 -
alright, point taken, Stargate is cult.
Robocop 1, 2 and 3
Robocop 1, 2 and 3
KingFahtah
16 years, 7 months ago at Sep 11 8:04 -
"Cult" suggests it has a fan base. Less contradictory a term than "Alternative". Eh I suppose I like much of what fall in this category (which could be a lot). Off beat comedies and tv shows, B-grade vintage horror & sci-fi. Some retro Sexploitation/Blaxploitation and so on. My slow growing DVD collection may give a bit of insight
Deleted user
Deleted
16 years, 5 months ago at Nov 9 20:47 -
Blakes Seven.
Though not a film, rather a 1970s British TV series, it definitely falls under the cult scifi category.
Though not a film, rather a 1970s British TV series, it definitely falls under the cult scifi category.
SnappySneezer
16 years, 5 months ago at Nov 9 21:48 -
Night of the Comet