Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anthony Frank "Tony" Iommi

Age: 70, born 19 February 1948

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Partner: Maria Sjöholm


Lists

111 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 25 comments
45 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 34 comments
40 votes
Electric Guitars (15 items)
list by pulpbukowskiDeth
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
Ranked: 30 Most Greatest Guitarists! (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 5 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Born on February 19, 1948, in Birmingham, England, left-handed Tony picked up the guitar after being inspired by the likes of Hank Marvin & the Shadows as a teenager. By 1967, he had played with several blues-based rock bands, and formed a group (Earth) with three old acquaintances from his school days — bassist Terry "Geezer" Butler, drummer Bill Ward, and singer John "Ozzy" Osbourne, then they changed their name to BLACK SABBATH.
Tags: Guitarist (10), English (5), British (3), Born 1948 (3), Lead Guitarist (3), Black Sabbath (3), Rock Star (2), Jethro Tull (2), Heavy Metal (2), Rockstar (2), Composer (1), Cancer (1), Musician (1), Guitar Player (1), Rock (1), Gibson SG (1), Hard Rock (1), UK (1), Iommi (1), Heaven & Hell (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2496 Watched
Rating:
6.7
95 Watched
3. Live Aid (1985)
Rating:
8.4
18 Watched
Rating:
8.9
12 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
136 Watched
Rating:
7.5
27 Watched
Rating:
8
12 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched
Rating:
8.2
7 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
5 own
Rating:
7
2 own
Rating:
6
2 own
1 own




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lovedriver voted for 2 images 3 weeks, 4 days ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

Sergio Georgini added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Metal Gods (32 music items)
Koji Ishimura posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Members of Jethro Tull (12 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 11 months ago
Members of Black Sabbath (19 person items)
Marek added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Italian-English famous people (23 person items)

" Musician of Black Sabbath "


Marek voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
musicians with disability (10 person items)

"Hand left mutilated"


heel99 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 11 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 voted for 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago