Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Toni Morrison

Stats

Birth Name: Chloe Ardelia Wofford

Born: 18 February 1931 Died: 5 August 2019

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Harold Morrison


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1497 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 8 comments
63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
23 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Toni Morrison is an American novelist, editor, and professor. Her novels are known for their epic themes, vivid dialogue, and richly detailed characters. Among her best known novels are The Bluest Eye, Sula, Song of Solomon and Beloved. She also was commissioned to write the libretto for a new opera, Margaret Garner, first performed in 2005. She won the Nobel Prize in 1993 and the Pulitzer Prize in 1988 for Beloved. On 29 May 2012, she received the Presidential Medal of Freedom. Early life and career Toni Morrison was born in Lorain, Ohio, to Ramah (née Willis) and George Wofford. She is the second of four children in a ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), American (1), Author (1), Nobel (1), Ivy League (1), Born 1931 (1), Cornell University (1), Cornell (1), Died 2019 (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
715 Watched
Rating:
5.2
456 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
83 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
7.3
12 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
18 own
2. Beloved (1988)
Rating:
7.8
11 own
Rating:
8.3
6 want this
Rating:
8
8 own
5. Beloved (2004)
Rating:
7.7
9 own




Movies written by

Rating:
6.1
50 Watched




Movies

1. Public Speaking (2010)
Rating:
7.4
26 want to see
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5.2
456 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1497 person items)
omnivorousrex voted for 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

"In 1993, author Toni Morrison became the first African American and eighth woman to win the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature."


Nusch posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Inspiring female writers (12 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: August 05, 2019 (Age: 88) Cause of Death: Complications of Pneumonia Claim to Fame: American Novelist, best known for book 'Beloved'"


Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"(age 86)"