Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tommy Kirk

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Harvey Kirk

Age: 79, born 10 December 1941

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: American actor Tommy Kirk tried out as a youngster for the Pasadena Playhouse, the result of a dare made by Kirk's older brother. After a few minor TV roles, Kirk was signed by Walt Disney, who cast the teenager as one-half of "The Hardy Boys" on that popular daily segment of The Mickey Mouse Club. Young Kirk was promoted to the leading juvenile role in Disney's Old Yeller (1957), a three-handkerchief classic that made Kirk a star and a stalwart of the fan club set. In 1959, Kirk was the hirsute protagonist of The Shaggy Dog, one of Disney's biggest money-making films. When asked in later years, Kirk had fond memories ... (more)
Tags: Born 1941 (2), Actor (1), American (1), Still Living (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Old Yeller (1958)
Rating:
6.9
187 Watched
Rating:
7
164 Watched
Rating:
6.7
101 Watched
Rating:
4.9
83 Watched
5. The Shaggy Dog (1959)
Rating:
6.6
61 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
23 Watched
Rating:
8.1
17 Watched
Rating:
5.8
6 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 want to see
5. Bachelor Father (1957)
Rating:
9
4 Watched




Update feed

joseph rated this 10/10 2 months, 2 weeks ago