Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tom of Finland

Stats

Birth Name: Touko Valio Laaksonen

Born: 8 May 1920 Died: 7 November 1991

Country of origin: Finland

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Veli โ€œNipaโ€ Mรคkinen


Lists

24 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 8 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Tom of Finland was a fetish artist notable for his stylized homoerotic art and his influence on late twentieth century gay culture. Over the course of four decades he produced some 3500 illustrations, mostly featuring men with exaggerated primary and secondary sex traits: heavily muscled torsos, limbs, buttocks and improbably large penises. Tight or partially removed clothing showed off these traits, with penises often visible as distinct bulges in tight trousers or prominently displayed for the viewer. His drawings frequently feature two or more men either immediately preceding or during explicit sexual activity.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
6.1
16 Watched
1 want to see




Books




Update feed

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Laurence3 voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Laurence3 6 years, 2 months ago