Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Jones Woodward

Age: 81, born 7 June 1940

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Melinda Trenchard


Lists

196 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 24 comments
157 votes
Homer and the Simpsons Band (57 items)
list by Rafa
Published 12 years ago 26 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
57 votes
Highest insured celebrity body parts in history (17 items)
list by £u¢¡f€r
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 17 comments
57 votes
They Had The Looks... Now *Sigh* (34 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 28 comments

Tom Jones Videos

Thunderball Opening Title Sequence HD

77 Views, 1 votes

Added 9 years ago



View all Tom Jones videos

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Born in Pontypridd, South Wales, in 1940 to a traditional coal-mining family, he began singing at an early age in church and in the school choir. Left school at 16 and was married, having a son a year later. He brought in money for his family from an assortment of jobs, singing in pubs at night. By 1963, he was playing regularly with his own group in the demanding atmosphere of working mens clubs. Gordon Mills, a performer who had branched out into songwriting and management went to see him. He became his manager and landed him a record contract in 1964. They made a great team and had huge international success with their second ... (more)
Tags: Singer (36), Welsh (17), Pop (9), British (8), Easy Listening (6), 60s (4), Musician (2), Pop Soul (2), Born 1940 (2), Mars Attacks (2), Mars Attacks! (2), Soul (2), Vocalist (2), Gospel (1), Rock (1), 80s (1), Wales (1), Pop Rock (1), Blue-Eyed Soul (1), Vocal (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5649 Watched
Rating:
7
2816 Watched
3. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
875 Watched
Rating:
6.8
742 Watched
Rating:
7.2
610 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mars Attacks! (1996)
Rating:
6
3418 Watched
Rating:
7
2347 Watched
Rating:
7.6
40 Watched
Rating:
7.6
27 Watched
Rating:
7.1
17 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

madreporter voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Khiarahana posted 25 images [View All] 5 months ago

gabbanagirl posted 74 images [View All] 5 months ago

Severin Severin posted 25 images [View All] 11 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year ago
klasse1997 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Musical Influences. (18 person items)
browser posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Zane added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Seen Live (216 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
my covers (9 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Songs- 1999 (24 music items)

""Sexbomb""


Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Music...Blue Eyed Soul (49 music items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
browser posted 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" TOM JONES1 episode (1971) "


Marek added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Singers/Bands with 20 years career (11 music items)

" Since 1963 "


Marek voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago