Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sebastião Rodrigues Maia

Born: 28 September 1942 Died: 15 March 1998

Born and residing in: Brazil


Lists

22 votes
Os mais malucos da música brasileira (8 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years ago 6 comments
13 votes
Os 10 maiores artistas da música brasileira (15 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years ago 1 comment
10 votes
Brazilian Music (20 items)
list by Lucas Galvão
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
9 votes
Favorite MUSIC (208 items)
list by Nusch
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
5 votes
100 Brazilian Music Stars (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: English: Tim Maia (Portuguese pronunciation: [tʃĩ majɐ]; September 28, 1942 – March 15, 1998), born Sebastião Rodrigues Maia in Rio de Janeiro, was a Brazilian musician known for his iconoclastic, ironic, outspoken, and polemical (but always humorous) musical style. He was also known for his habit of lightheartedly missing appointments and even important gigs. Portuguese: Maia performed in a variety of musical genres, ranging from happy and energetic dance music to sentimental songs such as his hit "Me Dê Motivo". He performed soul music, funk, bossa nova (in the 1990s), romantic songs, American pop, sa ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (3), Died 1998 (2), Born 1942 (2), Genius (2), Soul (2), Deceased (2), Maia (1), Tim (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. O Melhor De (1998)
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
8.7
1 own
Rating:
10
1 want this
Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

midnightgear rated this 7/10 2 days, 4 hours ago
darkolorde rated this 8/10 7 months ago
Nusch posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Eric Apple added this to Rated list 1 year, 8 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Nusch posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

pessanha rated this 9/10 4 years, 8 months ago