Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Alva Edison

Born: 11 February 1847 Died: 18 October 1931

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mina Miller


Lists

75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
60 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
32 votes
People in TIME (416 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Thomas A. Edison Videos

The Story of Thomas A. Edison

56 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: American inventor and businessman. He developed many devices that greatly influenced life around the world, including the phonograph, the motion picture camera, and a long-lasting, practical electric light bulb. Dubbed "The Wizard of Menlo Park", he was one of the first inventors to apply the principles of mass production and large-scale teamwork to the process of invention, and because of that, he is often credited with the creation of the first industrial research laboratory. Edison was a prolific inventor, holding 1,093 US patents in his name, as well as many patents in the United Kingdom, France, and Germany. Mo ... (more)
Tags: Greedy (2), Cheat (1), Punchable Face (1), Wasn't A Good Person (1), Born February 11 (1), Born In Ohio (1), Died Aged 84 (1), Born 1847 (1), Died 1931 (1), Fraud (1), Atheist (1), Pompous (1), Bad Guy (1), Deceased (1), Vegetarian (1), Liar (1), American (1), Evil (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Naqoyqatsi (2003)
Rating:
7.4
56 Watched
2. Prêt-à-jeter (2010)
Rating:
8.3
21 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched
Rating:
4.6
14 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.3
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2 want to see




Update feed

Pacifista O 3 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Texal added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Genius list (31 person items)
hatti 1 year, 2 months ago
apo55a 1 year, 6 months ago
jojor 1 year, 6 months ago
dongabo 1 year, 7 months ago
petrovsky 1 year, 11 months ago
drno62 2 years, 7 months ago
williamm83 3 years, 7 months ago
Martínez 06 3 years, 9 months ago
westly 3 years, 9 months ago
WillChangeTomorrow 3 years, 11 months ago
John Swiger 4 years, 10 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Scientists (33 person items)
SA-512 voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 27 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Historicalguy 6 years, 2 months ago
Director Black 6 years, 3 months ago
Wetzneer posted a video 6 years, 4 months ago
Wetzneer posted 4 images 6 years, 4 months ago

eljimeno1310 6 years, 7 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

santerton 6 years, 10 months ago
Rick57 7 years, 5 months ago
giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
Influences (127 person items)