Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Theo van Gogh

Stats

Birth Name: Theodoor van Gogh

Born: 23 July 1957 Died: 2 November 2004

Country of origin: Netherlands


Photos


Description: Theo Van Gogh (July 23, 1957–November 2, 2004) was a controversial Dutch film director, television producer, publicist and actor. A self-proclaimed descendant of the brother of the famous Dutch painter Vincent van Gogh, he was apparently murdered by a Dutch-Moroccan assassin angered by van Gogh's work and criticism of Islam. Life Van Gogh was born in The Hague. His great-grandfather was art dealer Theo van Gogh, brother of Vincent van Gogh. After dropping out of law school he became a stage manager. He debuted as a director with the movie Luger (1981). He received a Gouden Kalf (Golden Calf, the Dutch equivalent of the Oscar ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Religulous (2008)
Rating:
6.9
414 Watched
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched
Rating:
7
14 Watched
4. Luger (1982)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
5. White Madness (1984)
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Interview (2007)
Rating:
6.1
147 Watched
Rating:
6.6
14 Watched
3. 06/05 (2004)
Rating:
5.3
5 Watched
Rating:
4
4 want to see
5. Luger (1982)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




TV

Rating:
4.5
4 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
24 Watched
Rating:
7
14 Watched
3. 06/05 (2004)
Rating:
5.3
5 Watched
Rating:
4
4 want to see
Rating:
4
3 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched