Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thelonious Sphere Monk

Born: 10 October 1917 Died: 17 February 1982

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

22 votes
Musicians captured by Jim Marshall (17 items)
list by vicky
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
20 votes
Awesome McCoolnames (35 items)
list by vraifriandise
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Music...Jazz Artist (97 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Photos by David Redfern (18 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
13 votes
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 1 comment

Thelonious Monk Videos

Thelonious Monk - Reflections

32 Views

Added 10 years ago


Thelonious Monk - April in Paris

30 Views

Added 8 years ago


Thelonious Monk - Thelonious

27 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Jazz (2), Piano (2), Blues (1), Usa (1), Awesome (1), Trumpet (1), American (1), Coltrane (1), Monk (1), Hard Bop (1), United States (1), Male (1), Bebop (1), Charles Mingus (1), Modern Jazz (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Public Speaking (2010)
Rating:
7.4
26 want to see
Rating:
7.6
13 want to see
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
7.2
9 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.9
13 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

william maxey 83 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 music items)
lovedriver posted 4 images 11 months, 1 week ago

lovedriver voted for 2 images 11 months, 1 week ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

napier 3 years, 2 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (97 music items)
Dj Levels 4 years, 8 months ago
Andreh 5 years, 1 month ago
Drako Z added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Drako's Fav Jazz (14 person items)
pascalk 5 years, 11 months ago