Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thanasis Vengos

Born: 29 May 1927 Died: 3 May 2011

Country of origin: Greece

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Asimina Vengou


Lists

33 votes
Greek legends (30 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Listal's 50 best comedians (37 items)
list by RJ4
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 11 comments
3 votes
greek classic actors (71 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
My 50 favourites male actors ever BY MARIA (50 items)
list by ria2u
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 1 comment

Thanasis Vengos Videos

???????? ??? ?????? ??????

175 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Thanasis Vengos was born in 1927 in Neo Faliro, Piraeus, Greece. He made his movie debut in 1952 and played many supporting parts in films of the 1950s, often working as a technician, too. His first really major part was in the anti-war comedy Psila ta heria Hitler (1962); he followed that with a long series of comedies, which made him extremely popular. He created the recognizable persona of the everyday man who keeps running to earn his daily bread. His best roles often have a tragic dimension, as the anti-heroes he played in the commercial and artistic hits Τι Έκανες στον Πόλεμο Θανάση (1971) and Enas ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Ulysses' Gaze (1995)
Rating:
7.6
48 Watched
Rating:
7.1
42 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
7.4
14 Watched
Rating:
7
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
Rating:
7
4 Watched
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Update feed

Tallyhawk 1 year, 5 months ago
Eleyterios Tiger 3 years ago
iknowthat added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
greek classic actors (71 person items)
Rath 8 years ago